← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marketing Optimist Trailblazer Marketing

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Advertisement of the Adult Learning Trailblazer projects, Marketing Support for Trailblazer Programme aimed at NEETs - "You Choose" "You Choose" forms part of the wider Trailblazer programme which helps to sign post people towards support to help them to improve their employability whether than is a new job, an improved role or a return to education. The programme's target market is: • 16 - 25 year olds NEETS in employment/education) • Living in York and North Yorkshire. Objectives & Success Measures • Increase engagement of NEET young people and those at risk. • Provide tailored support to enable progression into education, training, or employment. • Build confidence and transferable skills. Key Activities • Identification of NEETs and Pre NEET • Building referral networks • Multi-agency and cross council collaboration- shared goals/outcomes/shared learning • Employer and stake holder involvement

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Marketing Optimist Trailblazer Marketing

Statusactive
Value£31,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065aa9
Latest release ID016305-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 08:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016305-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T08:54:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175216",
          "name": "The Marketing Optimist Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 831",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Optimist Trailblazer Marketing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Advertisement of the Adult Learning Trailblazer projects, Marketing Support for Trailblazer Programme aimed at NEETs -\n\"You Choose\"\n\"You Choose\" forms part of the wider Trailblazer programme\nwhich helps to sign post people towards support to help them to\nimprove their employability whether than is a new job, an\nimproved role or a return to education.\nThe programme's target market is:\n• 16 - 25 year olds NEETS in employment/education)\n• Living in York and North Yorkshire.\nObjectives & Success Measures\n• Increase engagement of NEET young people and those at\nrisk.\n• Provide tailored support to enable progression into education,\ntraining, or employment.\n• Build confidence and transferable skills.\nKey Activities\n• Identification of NEETs and Pre NEET\n• Building referral networks\n• Multi-agency and cross council collaboration- shared\ngoals/outcomes/shared learning\n• Employer and stake holder involvement",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175216",
      "name": "The Marketing Optimist Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "WF10 2GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Lapwing Close, Allerton Bywater"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@marketingoptimist.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Marketing Optimist Trailblazer Marketing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37920
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T08:54:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T08:54:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065aa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175216",
          "name": "The Marketing Optimist Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 831",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Optimist Trailblazer Marketing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Advertisement of the Adult Learning Trailblazer projects, Marketing Support for Trailblazer Programme aimed at NEETs -\n\"You Choose\"\n\"You Choose\" forms part of the wider Trailblazer programme\nwhich helps to sign post people towards support to help them to\nimprove their employability whether than is a new job, an\nimproved role or a return to education.\nThe programme's target market is:\n• 16 - 25 year olds NEETS in employment/education)\n• Living in York and North Yorkshire.\nObjectives & Success Measures\n• Increase engagement of NEET young people and those at\nrisk.\n• Provide tailored support to enable progression into education,\ntraining, or employment.\n• Build confidence and transferable skills.\nKey Activities\n• Identification of NEETs and Pre NEET\n• Building referral networks\n• Multi-agency and cross council collaboration- shared\ngoals/outcomes/shared learning\n• Employer and stake holder involvement",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175216",
      "name": "The Marketing Optimist Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "WF10 2GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Lapwing Close, Allerton Bywater"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@marketingoptimist.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Marketing Optimist Trailblazer Marketing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37920
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T08:54:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}