Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →
FLS had a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the appointment of an agent to market and dispose of FLS, and the adjacent landowners, property at Nether Horsburgh, near Peebles in the Scottish Borders. FLS required an experienced agent to target developers to agree an Option Agreement over the subject property, with an expectation that the developer will be able to bring forward a mixed-use masterplan to coincide with the emergence of the next Local Development Plan. Purchase would be triggered on securing planning consent. This is a long-term instruction requiring: 1. An initial Marketing Report outlining strategy including marketing costs; 2. marketing period; 3. securing a strategic housebuilder, land promoter or developer; 4. negotiating terms of Option Agreement; 5. monitoring progress and reporting to FLS; 6. liaising with solicitor through process to sale completion and settlement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d858 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 09:25:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076553-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072503-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building sale or purchase services"
},
{
"id": "70122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land sale or purchase services"
},
{
"id": "70320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental or sale services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC312072",
"name": "MONTAGU EVANS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Marketing & Disposal of Nether Horsburgh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "FLS had a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the appointment of an agent to market and dispose of FLS, and the adjacent landowners, property at Nether Horsburgh, near Peebles in the Scottish Borders.\nFLS required an experienced agent to target developers to agree an Option Agreement over the subject property, with an expectation that the developer will be able to bring forward a mixed-use masterplan to coincide with the emergence of the next Local Development Plan. Purchase would be triggered on securing planning consent.\nThis is a long-term instruction requiring:\n1.\tAn initial Marketing Report outlining strategy including marketing costs;\n2.\tmarketing period;\n3.\tsecuring a strategic housebuilder, land promoter or developer;\n4.\tnegotiating terms of Option Agreement;\n5.\tmonitoring progress and reporting to FLS;\n6.\tliaising with solicitor through process to sale completion and settlement.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC312072",
"name": "MONTAGU EVANS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.montagu-evans.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC312072",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@montagu-evans.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQV-2372-NNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Marketing & Disposal of Nether Horsburgh",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 x 12 months at the discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:25:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "076553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:25:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building sale or purchase services"
},
{
"id": "70122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land sale or purchase services"
},
{
"id": "70320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental or sale services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC312072",
"name": "MONTAGU EVANS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Marketing & Disposal of Nether Horsburgh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "FLS had a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the appointment of an agent to market and dispose of FLS, and the adjacent landowners, property at Nether Horsburgh, near Peebles in the Scottish Borders.\nFLS required an experienced agent to target developers to agree an Option Agreement over the subject property, with an expectation that the developer will be able to bring forward a mixed-use masterplan to coincide with the emergence of the next Local Development Plan. Purchase would be triggered on securing planning consent.\nThis is a long-term instruction requiring:\n1.\tAn initial Marketing Report outlining strategy including marketing costs;\n2.\tmarketing period;\n3.\tsecuring a strategic housebuilder, land promoter or developer;\n4.\tnegotiating terms of Option Agreement;\n5.\tmonitoring progress and reporting to FLS;\n6.\tliaising with solicitor through process to sale completion and settlement.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC312072",
"name": "MONTAGU EVANS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.montagu-evans.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC312072",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@montagu-evans.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQV-2372-NNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Marketing & Disposal of Nether Horsburgh",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 x 12 months at the discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:25:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "072503-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T09:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building sale or purchase services"
},
{
"id": "70122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land sale or purchase services"
},
{
"id": "70320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental or sale services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing & Disposal of Nether Horsburgh",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 2 x 12 months as the discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T09:46:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC312072",
"name": "MONTAGU EVANS LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Marketing & Disposal of Nether Horsburgh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "FLS had a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the appointment of a agent to market and dispose of FLS, and the adjacent landowners, property at Nether Horsburgh, near Peebles in the Scottish Borders.\nFLS required an experienced agent to target developers to agree an Option Agreement over the subject property, with an expectation that the developer will be able to bring forward a mixed-use masterplan to coincide with the emergence of the next Local Development Plan. Purchase would be triggered on securing planning consent.\nFLS were interested in agent's views on:\n•\tLength of Option Agreement;\n•\tOption Payment;\n•\tAgreement content.\nThis is a long-term instruction requiring:\n1.\tAn initial Marketing Report outlining strategy including marketing costs;\n2.\tmarketing period;\n3.\tsecuring a strategic housebuilder, land promoter or developer;\n4.\tnegotiating terms of Option Agreement;\n5.\tmonitoring progress and reporting to FLS;\n6.\tliaising with solicitor through process to sale completion and settlement.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPY-1437-JTZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC312072",
"name": "MONTAGU EVANS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.montagu-evans.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC312072",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@montagu-evans.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQV-2372-NNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}