← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Market Street Planters

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Supply of 12 moveable curved shaped tree planters made of reconstituted porphyry stone or similar (subject to approval). There will be 8 large planters (diameter 1.8-2.2m) and 4 medium planters (diameter 1.2-1.6m) with a depth of 1-1.6m. All planters to include lifting hooks and watering system/reservoir, crash tested and anti-vandal/graffiti proof. The planters will be delivered by the Supplier to the Authority’s City Highway’s depot at 90 Leycroft Road, Leicester, LE4 1BZ.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Market Street Planters

Statusactive
Value£61,376

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d521
Latest release ID071160-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 11:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071160-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T12:02:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seeders, planters or transplanters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8724-YWBZ",
          "name": "Marshalls Mono Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEW1615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Street Planters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 12 moveable curved shaped tree planters made of reconstituted porphyry stone or similar (subject to approval). There will be 8 large planters (diameter 1.8-2.2m) and 4 medium planters (diameter 1.2-1.6m) with a depth of 1-1.6m. All planters to include lifting hooks and watering system/reservoir, crash tested and anti-vandal/graffiti proof. The planters will be delivered by the Supplier to the Authority’s City Highway’s depot at 90 Leycroft Road, Leicester, LE4 1BZ.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (3rd Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8724-YWBZ",
      "name": "Marshalls Mono Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "postalCode": "HX5 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landscape House Premier Way, Lowfields Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8724-YWBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portaltenders@marshalls.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Market Street Planters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61376.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73651.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 month extension option available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:02:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071160-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T12:02:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seeders, planters or transplanters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8724-YWBZ",
          "name": "Marshalls Mono Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEW1615",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Street Planters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of 12 moveable curved shaped tree planters made of reconstituted porphyry stone or similar (subject to approval). There will be 8 large planters (diameter 1.8-2.2m) and 4 medium planters (diameter 1.2-1.6m) with a depth of 1-1.6m. All planters to include lifting hooks and watering system/reservoir, crash tested and anti-vandal/graffiti proof. The planters will be delivered by the Supplier to the Authority’s City Highway’s depot at 90 Leycroft Road, Leicester, LE4 1BZ.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (3rd Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164544020"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8724-YWBZ",
      "name": "Marshalls Mono Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "postalCode": "HX5 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landscape House Premier Way, Lowfields Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8724-YWBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portaltenders@marshalls.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Market Street Planters",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61376.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73651.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 month extension option available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071160-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071160-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:02:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}