Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Seeking a market research partner to conduct primary research into the feasibility of launching undergraduate and postgraduate taught transnational education (TNE) programmes in India. The research will focus on understanding levels of demand and for which subject areas, pricing sensitivity, competitive landscape, and decision-making processes among prospective students in the National Capital Region and wider country. For the avoidance of doubt: This procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services. The University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Market research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 354 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 354 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077748-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 15:00:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077748-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100395&TID105648&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | tender | 077748-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077748-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:00:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO/2025/108/RCP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on the most advantageous tender (MAT) assessed from the point of view of the University of Exeter"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Research",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077748-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077748-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:00:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seeking a market research partner to conduct primary research into the feasibility of launching undergraduate and postgraduate taught transnational education (TNE) programmes in India. The research will focus on understanding levels of demand and for which subject areas, pricing sensitivity, competitive landscape, and decision-making processes among prospective students in the National Capital Region and wider country. For the avoidance of doubt: This procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services. The University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100395&TID105648&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Cole-Powney",
"email": "procurement-operations@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077748-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:00:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO/2025/108/RCP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded based on the most advantageous tender (MAT) assessed from the point of view of the University of Exeter"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Research",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077748-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077748-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:00:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Seeking a market research partner to conduct primary research into the feasibility of launching undergraduate and postgraduate taught transnational education (TNE) programmes in India. The research will focus on understanding levels of demand and for which subject areas, pricing sensitivity, competitive landscape, and decision-making processes among prospective students in the National Capital Region and wider country. For the avoidance of doubt: This procurement is not a Covered Procurement as defined under the Procurement Act 2023 and the University of Exeter is under no obligation to and will not be undertaking a tender exercise for these goods and/or services. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the University’s procurement rules for the supply of goods and services. The University disclaims to the fullest extent possible any potential liability it may have to any parties interested in supplying the goods and services being procured and the University of Exeter shall not be held liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered by any potential supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100395&TID105648&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Cole-Powney",
"email": "procurement-operations@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}