← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MARKET ENGAGEMENT: Welfare Support Grant Framework

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Market Engagement Online event Monday 27th January 2025 11 – 12noon for Gloucestershire Single Provider Framework: Lot 1 Welfare Support and Lot 2 Emergency Welfare Schemes Gloucestershire County Council is holding a market engagement event for suppliers interested to find out more about the single provider Framework to deliver two lots. The Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme and the Emergency Welfare Scheme, that will shortly be going out to tender. The session will provide an overview of the tender process alongside further details regarding the requirements for the services to be provided. If your organisation would like to attend please register your interest via the e-tendering portal using project reference DN758360, please use the messaging function confirming attendance and email address for the meeting invite to be sent to by 23rd January 2025, and a link to attend the meeting will be sent to you. There will be an opportunity to ask questions during the event and you are welcome to submit questions via the e-tending portal messaging function prior to the session by 23rd January 2025. If you are unable to attend but are interested in the opportunity please register via our e-tendering portal and send a message confirming that you would like to receive copies of the slides.

Delivery location

UKK13 · UKK13

Categories

Benefit services 75310000Benefit services 75310000

Lot details

Welfare Support

Lot 1 Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme (GWSS) The Council is seeking for a single provider to manage Lot 1 Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme (GWSS); which will includes the following two strands: General welfare support (Strand 1) - Assess these applicants against set eligibility criteria - Allocate discretionary awards (furniture, white goods, essential household equipment and fuel / electricity tokens) - Welfare requests for Individuals received from Council workers or workers nominated by Council (Strand 2) - These will not need to be assessed - Allocate discretionary awards (food delivery, fuel / electricity top up, furniture, white goods and essential household equipment)  Ensure delivery of the welfare support awards, predominately voucher and non-cash awards  Analyse demand and manage budget  Liaise with suppliers There is an expectation, where possible, the use of recycled goods, Local suppliers and vouchers; and that cash payments will be kept to an absolute minimum.

Statusplanned

Emergency Welfare Schemes

The overall aim of the service is to manage an Emergency Welfare Scheme, that provides emergency welfare awards of food and fuel vouchers, white goods & other essentials to support those service users as requested by the Council.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Benefit servicesNot published
2Benefit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Benefit services (75310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81.5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13171.5 median · 5.3 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ceb0
Latest release ID000706-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 15:41:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025planning000706-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T15:41:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ceb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Welfare Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme (GWSS)\nThe Council is seeking for a single provider to manage Lot 1 Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme (GWSS); which will includes the following two strands:\nGeneral welfare support (Strand 1)\n-\tAssess these applicants against set eligibility criteria\n-\tAllocate discretionary awards (furniture, white goods, essential household equipment and fuel / electricity tokens)\n-\nWelfare requests for Individuals received from Council workers or workers nominated by Council (Strand 2)\n-\t These will not need to be assessed\n-\tAllocate discretionary awards (food delivery, fuel / electricity top up, furniture, white goods and essential household equipment)\n\t  Ensure delivery of the welfare support awards, predominately voucher and non-cash awards\n\tAnalyse demand and manage budget\n\tLiaise with suppliers\nThere is an expectation, where possible, the use of recycled goods, Local suppliers and vouchers; and that cash payments will be kept to an absolute minimum."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Emergency Welfare Schemes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The overall aim of the service is to manage an Emergency Welfare Scheme, that provides emergency welfare awards of food and fuel vouchers, white goods & other essentials to support those service users as requested by the Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT: Welfare Support Grant Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Engagement Online event Monday 27th January 2025 11 – 12noon for\nGloucestershire Single Provider Framework: Lot 1 Welfare Support and Lot 2 Emergency Welfare Schemes\nGloucestershire County Council is holding a market engagement event for suppliers interested to find out more about the single provider Framework to deliver two lots.\nThe Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme and the Emergency Welfare Scheme, that will shortly be going out to tender.\nThe session will provide an overview of the tender process alongside further details regarding the requirements for the services to be provided.\nIf your organisation would like to attend please register your interest via the e-tendering portal using project reference DN758360, please use the messaging function confirming attendance and email address for the meeting invite to be sent to by 23rd January 2025, and a link to attend the meeting will be sent to you.\nThere will be an opportunity to ask questions during the event and you are welcome to submit questions via the e-tending portal messaging function prior to the session by 23rd January 2025.\nIf you are unable to attend but are interested in the opportunity please register via our e-tendering portal and send a message confirming that you would like to receive copies of the slides.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Rhiannon Wardle",
        "email": "Rhiannon.Wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452325000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000706-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T15:41:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ceb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN758360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Welfare Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme (GWSS)\nThe Council is seeking for a single provider to manage Lot 1 Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme (GWSS); which will includes the following two strands:\nGeneral welfare support (Strand 1)\n-\tAssess these applicants against set eligibility criteria\n-\tAllocate discretionary awards (furniture, white goods, essential household equipment and fuel / electricity tokens)\n-\nWelfare requests for Individuals received from Council workers or workers nominated by Council (Strand 2)\n-\t These will not need to be assessed\n-\tAllocate discretionary awards (food delivery, fuel / electricity top up, furniture, white goods and essential household equipment)\n\t  Ensure delivery of the welfare support awards, predominately voucher and non-cash awards\n\tAnalyse demand and manage budget\n\tLiaise with suppliers\nThere is an expectation, where possible, the use of recycled goods, Local suppliers and vouchers; and that cash payments will be kept to an absolute minimum."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Emergency Welfare Schemes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The overall aim of the service is to manage an Emergency Welfare Scheme, that provides emergency welfare awards of food and fuel vouchers, white goods & other essentials to support those service users as requested by the Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT: Welfare Support Grant Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Market Engagement Online event Monday 27th January 2025 11 – 12noon for\nGloucestershire Single Provider Framework: Lot 1 Welfare Support and Lot 2 Emergency Welfare Schemes\nGloucestershire County Council is holding a market engagement event for suppliers interested to find out more about the single provider Framework to deliver two lots.\nThe Gloucestershire Welfare Support Scheme and the Emergency Welfare Scheme, that will shortly be going out to tender.\nThe session will provide an overview of the tender process alongside further details regarding the requirements for the services to be provided.\nIf your organisation would like to attend please register your interest via the e-tendering portal using project reference DN758360, please use the messaging function confirming attendance and email address for the meeting invite to be sent to by 23rd January 2025, and a link to attend the meeting will be sent to you.\nThere will be an opportunity to ask questions during the event and you are welcome to submit questions via the e-tending portal messaging function prior to the session by 23rd January 2025.\nIf you are unable to attend but are interested in the opportunity please register via our e-tendering portal and send a message confirming that you would like to receive copies of the slides.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Rhiannon Wardle",
        "email": "Rhiannon.Wardle@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452325000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}