Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities are looking to engage the market to understand who has capabilities of providing robotic inspection services. Current inspection process requires visual inspection and may include working at height. We are actively exploring innovative ways of carrying out these inspections that ensures safety and gather quality data to assess asset condition. The areas we are interested in are pipe bridges, subway crossings, DSEAR assets and assets that would require scaffolding for inspection.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial robots | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,075 | 4 median · 67.9 average (263 of 1,075 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (279 of 1,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 77 | 5 median · 18.2 average (11 of 77 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (10 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contact via email at Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk to register interest and you shall be provided a copy of the question set for completion. | engagement | 3 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0615f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009705-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 19:22:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 009705-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009700-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009705-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T19:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Robots for Difficult to Access Assets",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities are looking to engage the market to understand who has capabilities of providing robotic inspection services. Current inspection process requires visual inspection and may include working at height. We are actively exploring innovative ways of carrying out these inspections that ensures safety and gather quality data to assess asset condition. The areas we are interested in are pipe bridges, subway crossings, DSEAR assets and assets that would require scaffolding for inspection.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry East",
"email": "Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T19:22:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Contact via email at Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk to register interest and you shall be provided a copy of the question set for completion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009705-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T19:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Robots for Difficult to Access Assets",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities are looking to engage the market to understand who has capabilities of providing robotic inspection services. Current inspection process requires visual inspection and may include working at height. We are actively exploring innovative ways of carrying out these inspections that ensures safety and gather quality data to assess asset condition. The areas we are interested in are pipe bridges, subway crossings, DSEAR assets and assets that would require scaffolding for inspection.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry East",
"email": "Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009705-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009705-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T19:22:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Contact via email at Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk to register interest and you shall be provided a copy of the question set for completion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009700-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T19:12:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Robots for Difficult to Access Assets",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities are looking to engage the market to understand who has capabilities of providing robotic inspection services. Current inspection process requires visual inspection and may include working at height. We are actively exploring innovative ways of carrying out these inspections that ensures safety and gather quality data to assess asset condition. The areas we are interested in are pipe bridges, subway crossings, DSEAR assets and assets that would require scaffolding for inspection.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry East",
"email": "Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T19:12:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Contact me via email at Harry.east@uuplc.co.uk to register interest and I shall provide you a copy of the question set for completion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}