Lot 1
No lot description published.
Title: Market Engagement - Learning Disability Provision in the Residential, Nursing and Supported Living Sector - South Eastern Trust in Northern Ireland Recent changes regarding capacity provision for Learning Disability placements in residential, nursing and supported living environments in the South Eastern Trust has resulted in pressures being placed on Trust services. As a result the South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust are developing plans for the future of this provision across our Trust area and would like to talk to Learning Disability providers within the Northern Ireland market and potential new providers to the Northern Ireland market, to assist the Trust in developing future service provision. The purpose of this Market Engagement is to gauge market interest, invite discussion on how best to develop these services including innovative approaches that could be taken. If your organisation is interested, please email your expression of interest to domcare.contracts@setrust.hscni.net before 3pm on Friday 24th April 2026 and include the following: 1. Organisation Name; 2. Organisation Web address; 3. Brief description of services you currently provide including where these services are delivered; 4. Name, title and contact details for Organisation representatives that will attend discussions with the Trust (max 2 representatives). Please include above title in your response. Meetings with interested providers will be arranged for 30th April 2026 in the Trust area, alternatively conference calls can be arranged. Please indicate whether a meeting or conference call is preferable. Details of the venue, time of the meeting or call will be confirmed by return email. See www.southeasterntrust.hscni.net for further details regarding the Trust. Note - this is not a Call for Tender and there is no guarantee a procurement process will be run. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,706 | 3 median · 79 average (458 of 1,706 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (501 of 1,706 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 38 | 3 median · 6.2 average (6 of 38 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Market Engagement is to gauge market interest, invite discussion on how best to develop these services including innovative approaches that could be taken. If your organisation is interested, please email your expression of interest to domcare.contracts@setrust.hscni.net before 3pm on Friday 24th April 2026 and include the following: 1. Organisation Name; 2. Organisation Web address; 3. Brief description of services you currently provide including where these services are delivered; 4. Name, title and contact details for Organisation representatives that will attend discussions with the Trust (max 2 representatives). Please include above title in your response. Meetings with interested providers will be arranged for 30th April 2026 in the Trust area, alternatively conference calls can be arranged. Please indicate whether a meeting or conference call is preferable. Details of the venue, time of the meeting or call will be confirmed by return email. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068004 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 12:17:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | planning | 032831-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032831-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T13:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Learning Disability Provision in the Residential, Nursing and Supported Living Sector - South Eastern Trust in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Title: Market Engagement - Learning Disability Provision in the Residential, Nursing and Supported Living Sector - South Eastern Trust in Northern Ireland \nRecent changes regarding capacity provision for Learning Disability placements in residential, nursing and supported living environments in the South Eastern Trust has resulted in pressures being placed on Trust services. As a result the South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust are developing plans for the future of this provision across our Trust area and would like to talk to Learning Disability providers within the Northern Ireland market and potential new providers to the Northern Ireland market, to assist the Trust in developing future service provision. \nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to gauge market interest, invite discussion on how best to develop these services including innovative approaches that could be taken. \nIf your organisation is interested, please email your expression of interest to \ndomcare.contracts@setrust.hscni.net \nbefore 3pm on Friday 24th April 2026 and include the following: \n1. Organisation Name; \n2. Organisation Web address; \n3. Brief description of services you currently provide including where these services are delivered; \n4. Name, title and contact details for Organisation representatives that will attend discussions with the Trust (max 2 representatives). \nPlease include above title in your response. \nMeetings with interested providers will be arranged for 30th April 2026 in the Trust area, alternatively conference calls can be arranged. Please indicate whether a meeting or conference call is preferable. Details of the venue, time of the meeting or call will be confirmed by return email. \nSee www.southeasterntrust.hscni.net for further details regarding the Trust. \nNote - this is not a Call for Tender and there is no guarantee a procurement process will be run. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leone",
"email": "procurement@setrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T13:17:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Market Engagement is to gauge market interest, invite discussion on how best to develop these services including innovative approaches that could be taken. \nIf your organisation is interested, please email your expression of interest to \ndomcare.contracts@setrust.hscni.net \nbefore 3pm on Friday 24th April 2026 and include the following: \n1. Organisation Name; \n2. Organisation Web address; \n3. Brief description of services you currently provide including where these services are delivered; \n4. Name, title and contact details for Organisation representatives that will attend discussions with the Trust (max 2 representatives). \nPlease include above title in your response. \nMeetings with interested providers will be arranged for 30th April 2026 in the Trust area, alternatively conference calls can be arranged. Please indicate whether a meeting or conference call is preferable. Details of the venue, time of the meeting or call will be confirmed by return email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032831-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T13:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068004",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Learning Disability Provision in the Residential, Nursing and Supported Living Sector - South Eastern Trust in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Title: Market Engagement - Learning Disability Provision in the Residential, Nursing and Supported Living Sector - South Eastern Trust in Northern Ireland \nRecent changes regarding capacity provision for Learning Disability placements in residential, nursing and supported living environments in the South Eastern Trust has resulted in pressures being placed on Trust services. As a result the South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust are developing plans for the future of this provision across our Trust area and would like to talk to Learning Disability providers within the Northern Ireland market and potential new providers to the Northern Ireland market, to assist the Trust in developing future service provision. \nThe purpose of this Market Engagement is to gauge market interest, invite discussion on how best to develop these services including innovative approaches that could be taken. \nIf your organisation is interested, please email your expression of interest to \ndomcare.contracts@setrust.hscni.net \nbefore 3pm on Friday 24th April 2026 and include the following: \n1. Organisation Name; \n2. Organisation Web address; \n3. Brief description of services you currently provide including where these services are delivered; \n4. Name, title and contact details for Organisation representatives that will attend discussions with the Trust (max 2 representatives). \nPlease include above title in your response. \nMeetings with interested providers will be arranged for 30th April 2026 in the Trust area, alternatively conference calls can be arranged. Please indicate whether a meeting or conference call is preferable. Details of the venue, time of the meeting or call will be confirmed by return email. \nSee www.southeasterntrust.hscni.net for further details regarding the Trust. \nNote - this is not a Call for Tender and there is no guarantee a procurement process will be run. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGY-6381-WWWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leone",
"email": "procurement@setrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T13:17:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Market Engagement is to gauge market interest, invite discussion on how best to develop these services including innovative approaches that could be taken. \nIf your organisation is interested, please email your expression of interest to \ndomcare.contracts@setrust.hscni.net \nbefore 3pm on Friday 24th April 2026 and include the following: \n1. Organisation Name; \n2. Organisation Web address; \n3. Brief description of services you currently provide including where these services are delivered; \n4. Name, title and contact details for Organisation representatives that will attend discussions with the Trust (max 2 representatives). \nPlease include above title in your response. \nMeetings with interested providers will be arranged for 30th April 2026 in the Trust area, alternatively conference calls can be arranged. Please indicate whether a meeting or conference call is preferable. Details of the venue, time of the meeting or call will be confirmed by return email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}