← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement - Gloveboxes

Buyer: CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance →

BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2022

What is being bought

National Nuclear Laboratory are seeking a supplier for the design, manufacture and install of gloveboxes.

Delivery location

UKD61 · UK

Categories

Fabrication work 45255400Installation services of mechanical equipment 51120000Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000Engineering design services 71320000Engineering-design services for industrial process and production 71323000Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000Laboratory services 71900000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

National Nuclear Laboratory are seeking suppliers for the design, manufacture and install of gloveboxes, all suppliers are invited to a attend a pre-tender market engagement event on Monday 1st August in Warrington. To confirm attendance and receive the information pack please contact Emma.Kirkpatrick@UKNNL.com. Additional information: THIS PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE IS TO ADVERTISE A MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fabrication work, Installation services of mechanical equipment, Installation services of laboratory equipment, Engineering design services, Engineering-design services for industrial process and production, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fabrication work (45255400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61154 median · 12.8 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0350bd
Latest release ID018964-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 11 2022 16:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2022planning018964-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018964-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T17:01:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory are seeking suppliers for the design, manufacture and install of gloveboxes, all suppliers are invited to a attend a pre-tender market engagement event on Monday 1st August in Warrington. To confirm attendance and receive the information pack please contact Emma.Kirkpatrick@UKNNL.com. Additional information: THIS PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE IS TO ADVERTISE A MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Gloveboxes",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory are seeking a supplier for the design, manufacture and install of gloveboxes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15965&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Emma Kirkpatrick",
        "email": "Emma.Kirkpatrick@UKNNL.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925985288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58513",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Risley",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.NNL.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Kirkpatrick",
        "email": "Emma.Kirkpatrick@UKNNL.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2022 · 018964-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "018964-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T17:01:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory are seeking suppliers for the design, manufacture and install of gloveboxes, all suppliers are invited to a attend a pre-tender market engagement event on Monday 1st August in Warrington. To confirm attendance and receive the information pack please contact Emma.Kirkpatrick@UKNNL.com. Additional information: THIS PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE IS TO ADVERTISE A MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - Gloveboxes",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Nuclear Laboratory are seeking a supplier for the design, manufacture and install of gloveboxes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15965&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Emma Kirkpatrick",
        "email": "Emma.Kirkpatrick@UKNNL.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925985288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58513",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Risley",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.NNL.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Kirkpatrick",
        "email": "Emma.Kirkpatrick@UKNNL.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}