Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Torbay Council →
Torbay Council are undertaking market engagement via an Expression of Interest and Request for Information for residential provision to support children and young people with complex needs. The Council is exploring the development of local children’s residential provision to support children and young people with complex needs. The Council is seeking to better understand market interest, capacity and capability in relation to the delivery of local residential provision, including children’s homes and short breaks / respite provision.
UKK42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,932 | 1 median · 41.4 average (5,060 of 11,932 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,772 of 11,932 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK42 | 7 | 2 median · 4.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 302 | 3 median · 15.9 average (7 of 302 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (7 of 302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£22,074,842 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £33,930,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torbay Council are inviting interested suppliers to participate in the Expression of Interest. The Expression of Interest can be found via supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk the title of the document is 'Expression of Interest Residential Provision. It includes information on what Torbay Council are currently exploring and allows for interested suppliers to respond the questions being posed in relation to the potential opportunity. Information obtained by suppliers will be used to support the requirement development. | engagement | 22 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b09f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054158-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 09:59:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £33,930,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | planning | 054158-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054158-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Expression of Interest: Children's Residential Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 33930000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40716000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Torbay Council are undertaking market engagement via an Expression of Interest and Request for Information for residential provision to support children and young people with complex needs. \nThe Council is exploring the development of local children’s residential provision to support children and young people with complex needs. The Council is seeking to better understand market interest, capacity and capability in relation to the delivery of local residential provision, including children’s homes and short breaks / respite provision.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Farquhar",
"email": "chloe.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:59:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Torbay Council are inviting interested suppliers to participate in the Expression of Interest. The Expression of Interest can be found via supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk the title of the document is 'Expression of Interest Residential Provision. \nIt includes information on what Torbay Council are currently exploring and allows for interested suppliers to respond the questions being posed in relation to the potential opportunity. \nInformation obtained by suppliers will be used to support the requirement development. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054158-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T10:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b09f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement Expression of Interest: Children's Residential Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 33930000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40716000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Torbay Council are undertaking market engagement via an Expression of Interest and Request for Information for residential provision to support children and young people with complex needs. \nThe Council is exploring the development of local children’s residential provision to support children and young people with complex needs. The Council is seeking to better understand market interest, capacity and capability in relation to the delivery of local residential provision, including children’s homes and short breaks / respite provision.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Farquhar",
"email": "chloe.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T10:59:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Torbay Council are inviting interested suppliers to participate in the Expression of Interest. The Expression of Interest can be found via supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk the title of the document is 'Expression of Interest Residential Provision. \nIt includes information on what Torbay Council are currently exploring and allows for interested suppliers to respond the questions being posed in relation to the potential opportunity. \nInformation obtained by suppliers will be used to support the requirement development. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}