TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Market Engagement Exercise - T1393 - Occupational health risks in depots relating to silica dust for sanders

Research services
Location not published
Published value
£100,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: RSSB: "Market Engagement Exercise - T1393 - Occupational health risks in depots relating to silica dust for sanders". Published status: planning. Published value: £100,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityRSSBScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£100,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: RSSB
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for RSSB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
DGauge LtdTop vendor: 48.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
DGauge Ltd2 wins£220,000
SYSTRA Limited1 win£80,000
Oktra Limited1 win£75,228
Sotera Risk Solutions Limited1 win£56,000
Riskol Consulting Limited1 win£26,500
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRSSB
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
Last source update1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationResearch services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05569c
What is being bought
We are inviting suppliers to provide us a short summary of their capabilities and experience in this subject area to help us deliver a successful project. We welcome collaborative submissions or consortia, where expertise may be shared between organisations. If responding jointly, please specify the lead contact and delivery roles for each party. We are seeking to receive a response by 12:00, 11 July 2025 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./5HDPWJ52FH To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5HDPWJ52FH
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £100,000
    1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
  2. Procedure published
    1 Jul 2025, 12:05 BST
  3. engagement
    15 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    This project aims to: •Improve the GB rail industry’s understanding and identify appropriate mitigations to the exposure risks associated with the creation of respirable crystalline silica (RCS) and non-crystalline (amorphous) silica for staff when undertaking sander replenishment, maintenance and testing activities in depots, sidings and within passenger trains that are fitted with internal sand fillers. •Provide enhanced knowledge on how the risk of RCS and amorphous silica compares between sand alternatives and GB rail sand. We are inviting suppliers to provide us a short summary of their capabilities and experience in this subject area to help us deliver a successful project. We welcome collaborative submissions or consortia, where expertise may be shared between organisations. If responding jointly, please specify the lead contact and delivery roles for each party. We are seeking to receive a response by 12:00PM (GMT), 15th July 2025 setting out your potential interest and further information you believe to be relevant using the structure suggested below: 1.Proposed methodology, including an explanation of industry engagement, site visits and analysis that will be carried out. This should include information about the scale of data required, and whether this data is already held or access to it can be facilitated 2.List of key risks associated with the work 3.Estimated timescales 4.Indicative breakdown of costs Acknowledgement that RSSB will not provide individual feedback on MEQ responses but may share high-level outcomes of the engagement phase after the tender has been published. For context only, RSSB anticipates this project will be in the region of £100k excl. VAT (£120k incl. VAT), but this is subject to refinement ahead of the formal ITT The response will be submitted via the Delta e-sourcing portal. We expect the project to commence no later than September 2025 and take no more than 6 months to complete. The full Invitation to Tender (ITT) is anticipated to be issued in late July 2025.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

RSSB

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT
View buyer profile
  • RSSB
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PVGN-9767-BLPT
    25 Fenchurch Avenue, London, London, UKI31, EC3M 5AD, GB
    020 3142 5351
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published