← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Engagement Event: Supported Accommodation & Floating Support Services for Young People

Buyer: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council →

BuyerNeath Port Talbot County Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Refer to section 'Description of the Procurement'

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Neath Port Talbot Council is currently reviewing current service models and is developing ideas to inform future commissioning arrangements relating to supported accommodation and floating support services for young people. Interested organisations are invited to meet the lead service development officers to learn more about these developments and to provide feedback to inform future service models and commissioning arrangements. The market engagement event is an opportunity for the lead officers to seek views on the relative strengths and weaknesses of current service models used and to explore ways to improve service delivery which will help to inform the future youth housing pathway in Neath Port Talbot. There will also be an opportunity for organisations to ask the lead officers questions regarding future commissioning arrangements. The market engagement event has been arranged for Thursday 4th April 2024 and Monday 8th April 2024. The format of the event will consist of 1 hour slots for each interested organisation, which will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams. Slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. For organisations who book to attend the event, they will receive a discussion paper which will be emailed in advance of the event. Organisations who are interested in attending the event should contact Katie Mackenzie-Owen on the following email address k.mackenzie-owen@npt.gov.uk to book a slot. The event may be extended to additional days should it be required.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Social work services with accommodation, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL171002 median · 3.8 average (58 of 100 with a bid count)1.6 average (70 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ab3
Latest release ID008965-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 20 2024 11:04:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2024planning008965-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008965-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T11:04:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108422",
    "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Neath Port Talbot Council is currently reviewing current service models and is developing ideas to inform future commissioning arrangements relating to supported accommodation and floating support services for young people.\nInterested organisations are invited to meet the lead service development officers to learn more about these developments and to provide feedback to inform future service models and commissioning arrangements.\nThe market engagement event is an opportunity for the lead officers to seek views on the relative strengths and weaknesses of current service models used and to explore ways to improve service delivery which will help to inform the future youth housing pathway in Neath Port Talbot.  There will also be an opportunity for organisations to ask the lead officers questions regarding future commissioning arrangements.\nThe market engagement event has been arranged for Thursday 4th April 2024 and Monday 8th April 2024.  The format of the event will consist of 1 hour slots for each interested organisation, which will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams.  Slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis.\nFor organisations who book to attend the event, they will receive a discussion paper which will be emailed in advance of the event.\nOrganisations who are interested in attending the event should contact Katie Mackenzie-Owen on the following email address k.mackenzie-owen@npt.gov.uk to book a slot.\nThe event may be extended to additional days should it be required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Event: Supported Accommodation & Floating Support Services for Young People",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refer to section 'Description of the Procurement'",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108422",
      "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA11 3QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0274",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Mackenzie-Owen",
        "email": "k.mackenzie-owen@npt.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:140124)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 008965-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008965-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T11:04:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108422",
    "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Neath Port Talbot Council is currently reviewing current service models and is developing ideas to inform future commissioning arrangements relating to supported accommodation and floating support services for young people.\nInterested organisations are invited to meet the lead service development officers to learn more about these developments and to provide feedback to inform future service models and commissioning arrangements.\nThe market engagement event is an opportunity for the lead officers to seek views on the relative strengths and weaknesses of current service models used and to explore ways to improve service delivery which will help to inform the future youth housing pathway in Neath Port Talbot.  There will also be an opportunity for organisations to ask the lead officers questions regarding future commissioning arrangements.\nThe market engagement event has been arranged for Thursday 4th April 2024 and Monday 8th April 2024.  The format of the event will consist of 1 hour slots for each interested organisation, which will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams.  Slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis.\nFor organisations who book to attend the event, they will receive a discussion paper which will be emailed in advance of the event.\nOrganisations who are interested in attending the event should contact Katie Mackenzie-Owen on the following email address k.mackenzie-owen@npt.gov.uk to book a slot.\nThe event may be extended to additional days should it be required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement Event: Supported Accommodation & Floating Support Services for Young People",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refer to section 'Description of the Procurement'",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108422",
      "name": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA11 3QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npt.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0274",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Mackenzie-Owen",
        "email": "k.mackenzie-owen@npt.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:140124)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}