Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012978-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T14:21:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_10591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "It is the Authority’s intention, through this Market Engagement and Tech Spike, to leverage free trials of IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions to understand whether the current market options for a ITSM solution could meet today's operational needs of HM Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) Digital Operations and Service Management function. \nInformation gathered through this activity may inform requirements and definition for a future competition.\nThe HMCTS Service Management function (including the Service Desk, field agents and customer support staff) includes 500+ concurrent agents.\nEach vendor solution will be used for a max 30-day period as a fully stand-alone sandbox with a sample Line of Business being configured to investigate the following criteria.\n•\tIncident\n•\tMajor Incident Management\n•\tProblem Management\n•\tService Level Management\n•\tChange Management\n•\tInteractions/Agent Workspace\n•\tKnowledge Management\n•\tSelf Service Portal\n•\tService Catalogue\n•\tRequest Fulfilment\n•\tHardware Asset Management (HAM)\n•\tSoftware Asset Management (SAM)\n•\tConfiguration Management (CMDB)\n•\tEvent Management / ITOM\n•\tPerformance Analytics & Reporting\n•\tCase Management (External users)\n•\tField Services Management\n•\tIntegrations (OOTB & Custom ability)\n•\tSecurity & Data Management\n•\tRoles & Access Management\n•\tDemand Management\n•\tVIP user handling \n•\tRota & On-Call Schedules\n•\tTime Tracking/Time keeping\n•\tContinual Improvement Management (CIM)\n•\tVirtual Agent Capability\n•\tLive Chat\n•\tCognitive & AI Capability inc Chat Bot\n•\tRelease Management\n•\tCSAT/Surveys\n•\tCustom App Development (inc workflow) capability\n•\tEnterprise Service Management (ESM) capability\nAfter providing access to the ITSM trial software, HMCTS expects to be self-sufficient in the configuration and use of the solution, but would seek to have twice weekly 1-hour checkpoints for Q&A.\nAs this will be on a free trial basis, suppliers are asked to identify any restrictions that will apply. At the end of a trial of a solution, it is understood that access will end and all ITSM configuration will be lost.\nThe Authority is looking to only trial software direct from the software manufacturer. This would not exclude resellers of the software manufacturer’s product from taking part in any future competition.\nInterested suppliers can register their interest in the PIN by emailing ccmd-dandtsupplierinbox@justice.gov.uk. We will then invite you to complete a short questionnaire which we request you to return within five working days. \nIf responses meet the criteria outlined above, you will be invited to provide free trial software. Participating suppliers will be required to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement.\nAll expressions of interests (requests for a questionnaire) need to be submitted to the Authority by 25 May 2023.\nAny costs or investments which are incurred in relation to this Market Engagement and Tech Spike shall be the supplier’s responsibility and the Authority shall have no liability for any such costs or investments.\nPlease note that suppliers whose questionnaire responses do not meet the criteria are not excluded from any future competition. Potential providers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond.\nThis PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the MoJ to undertake any procurement exercise. The MoJ will reserve its rights as to the procurement route used. \nIn the event that a suitable pre-existing framework is identified during market engagement the MoJ may decide not to issue a contract notice. Should a suitable framework not be identified and the MoJ decides to formally commence the procurement a separate notice will be issued through the Find a Tender service."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement and Techspike for ITSM tools",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to engage with the market to further its understanding and knowledge of IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions available and how they may benefit and align to our business and associated goals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccmd-dandtsupplierinbox@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "None",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2023 · 012978-2023 · planning
{
"id": "012978-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T14:21:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_10591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "It is the Authority’s intention, through this Market Engagement and Tech Spike, to leverage free trials of IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions to understand whether the current market options for a ITSM solution could meet today's operational needs of HM Courts and Tribunals Service (HMCTS) Digital Operations and Service Management function. \nInformation gathered through this activity may inform requirements and definition for a future competition.\nThe HMCTS Service Management function (including the Service Desk, field agents and customer support staff) includes 500+ concurrent agents.\nEach vendor solution will be used for a max 30-day period as a fully stand-alone sandbox with a sample Line of Business being configured to investigate the following criteria.\n•\tIncident\n•\tMajor Incident Management\n•\tProblem Management\n•\tService Level Management\n•\tChange Management\n•\tInteractions/Agent Workspace\n•\tKnowledge Management\n•\tSelf Service Portal\n•\tService Catalogue\n•\tRequest Fulfilment\n•\tHardware Asset Management (HAM)\n•\tSoftware Asset Management (SAM)\n•\tConfiguration Management (CMDB)\n•\tEvent Management / ITOM\n•\tPerformance Analytics & Reporting\n•\tCase Management (External users)\n•\tField Services Management\n•\tIntegrations (OOTB & Custom ability)\n•\tSecurity & Data Management\n•\tRoles & Access Management\n•\tDemand Management\n•\tVIP user handling \n•\tRota & On-Call Schedules\n•\tTime Tracking/Time keeping\n•\tContinual Improvement Management (CIM)\n•\tVirtual Agent Capability\n•\tLive Chat\n•\tCognitive & AI Capability inc Chat Bot\n•\tRelease Management\n•\tCSAT/Surveys\n•\tCustom App Development (inc workflow) capability\n•\tEnterprise Service Management (ESM) capability\nAfter providing access to the ITSM trial software, HMCTS expects to be self-sufficient in the configuration and use of the solution, but would seek to have twice weekly 1-hour checkpoints for Q&A.\nAs this will be on a free trial basis, suppliers are asked to identify any restrictions that will apply. At the end of a trial of a solution, it is understood that access will end and all ITSM configuration will be lost.\nThe Authority is looking to only trial software direct from the software manufacturer. This would not exclude resellers of the software manufacturer’s product from taking part in any future competition.\nInterested suppliers can register their interest in the PIN by emailing ccmd-dandtsupplierinbox@justice.gov.uk. We will then invite you to complete a short questionnaire which we request you to return within five working days. \nIf responses meet the criteria outlined above, you will be invited to provide free trial software. Participating suppliers will be required to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement.\nAll expressions of interests (requests for a questionnaire) need to be submitted to the Authority by 25 May 2023.\nAny costs or investments which are incurred in relation to this Market Engagement and Tech Spike shall be the supplier’s responsibility and the Authority shall have no liability for any such costs or investments.\nPlease note that suppliers whose questionnaire responses do not meet the criteria are not excluded from any future competition. Potential providers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond.\nThis PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the MoJ to undertake any procurement exercise. The MoJ will reserve its rights as to the procurement route used. \nIn the event that a suitable pre-existing framework is identified during market engagement the MoJ may decide not to issue a contract notice. Should a suitable framework not be identified and the MoJ decides to formally commence the procurement a separate notice will be issued through the Find a Tender service."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement and Techspike for ITSM tools",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to engage with the market to further its understanding and knowledge of IT Service Management (ITSM) solutions available and how they may benefit and align to our business and associated goals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccmd-dandtsupplierinbox@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "None",
"initiationType": "tender"
}