Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025150-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T09:12:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04893a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN737291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000\ntonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal\nAuthority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range\nof infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste\nTransfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who\nare the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nThe Authority has a requirement for the purchase a range of waste containers of various specifications to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.\nThe Authority wishes to invite interested providers to complete the market engagement questionnaire which can be found at the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZsKm9xFkFB\nThe closing date for this questionnaire is 12pm (midday) on Friday 23rd August 2024.\nIt is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such you will need to\nexpress your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published\nin Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an\ninterest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire. It is also NOT\npart of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nThis PIN is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise.\nAn expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future\ntendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and\norganisations who participate."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT - 1066 - Waste Container Purchase Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (the Authority) is issuing a Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver the proposed service, as well as to alert the market to a future tender opportunity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Large containers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Bethany Gray",
"email": "wasteservice.procurement@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025150-2024 · planning
{
"id": "025150-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-09T09:12:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04893a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN737291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Essex is a large county with almost 1.5 million residents generating approximately 700,000\ntonnes of local authority collected waste per annum. As the statutory Waste Disposal\nAuthority for Essex, Essex County Council (the Authority) is responsible for providing a range\nof infrastructure and arrangements for the management of waste.\nThe Authority operate 21 Recycling Centres for Household Waste (RCHW) and 4 Waste\nTransfer Stations (WTS), and work closely with the 12 borough, city and district councils who\nare the Waste Collection Authorities (WCA) within the county of Essex.\nThe Authority has a requirement for the purchase a range of waste containers of various specifications to enable the RCHW sites within the waste service to operate safely and compliantly.\nThe Authority wishes to invite interested providers to complete the market engagement questionnaire which can be found at the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZsKm9xFkFB\nThe closing date for this questionnaire is 12pm (midday) on Friday 23rd August 2024.\nIt is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such you will need to\nexpress your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published\nin Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an\ninterest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire. It is also NOT\npart of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nThis PIN is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise.\nAn expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future\ntendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and\norganisations who participate."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MARKET ENGAGEMENT - 1066 - Waste Container Purchase Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (the Authority) is issuing a Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver the proposed service, as well as to alert the market to a future tender opportunity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Large containers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Bethany Gray",
"email": "wasteservice.procurement@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}