← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Market Data Processing System

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2022

What is being bought

This Notice does not relate to the award of a new Contract but to a modification to an existing contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the provision of the Market Data Processing System originally awarded in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial systems software package 48442000Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Programming services of application software 72212000IT software development services 72212517Development of transaction processing and custom software 72232000System and support services 72250000Helpdesk and support services 72253000Helpdesk services 72253100Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Compliance software package 48170000

Lot details

Lot 1

Markets Data Processor (MDP) is an externally managed platform that collects MiFID II / MAR data from Market Participants, validates the data, supports data management. The data is used at the FCA to supervise financial markets, primarily for the detection of market abuse, market manipulation and breeches of commodity derivatives position limits. Following a Request for Information (RFI) process, advertised through The UK Find a Tender Service under reference 2022/S 000-008070, it has been determined to enable a future procurement, which is both fair and transparent a modification to the existing platform is required. This modification is to simplify the solution, refreshing legacy system components to ensure business continuity while a future procurement is undertaken. Allowing sufficient time for process and transition to take place without business interruption. The FCA has taken the decision, subject to Regulation 72(1)(b) to modify the existing end date of the contract from the 14th April 2023 to the 14th April 2026, this includes the year 8 option, which would have run from 15th April 2023 to the 14th April 2024 and as such this modification is for an additional 2 (two) years based maximum term of the Contract. The value of the modification is £10,750,000 ex VAT. The original Award value of the Market Data Processing Solution was £23,500,000 ex VAT and published in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118. The new end date reflects the time and the technical work required to update, simplify the solution and document the new architecture in readiness for the future procurement. Additional information: This Notice does not relate to the award of a new Contract but to a modification to an existing contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the provision of the Market Data Processing System originally awarded in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality of the proposed solution — 15
Ability to deliver — 40
Corporate responsibility — 5
Price — 30
Value for Money — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Programming services of application software, Development of transaction processing and custom software, Financial systems software package, Software development services, IT software development services, Helpdesk and support services, System and support services, Software support services, Helpdesk services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer208 median · 43.4 average (16 of 20 with a bid count)4.6 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018158-2022-ACT-15-004-1

Statusactive
Value£34,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034d96
Latest release ID018158-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 04 2022 12:37:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2022award, contract018158-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018158-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-04T13:37:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:100118-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018158-2022-ACT-15-004-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57444",
          "name": "Sopra Steria Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Markets Data Processor (MDP) is an externally managed platform that collects MiFID II / MAR data from Market Participants, validates the data, supports data management.  The data is used at the FCA to supervise financial markets, primarily for the detection of market abuse, market manipulation and breeches of commodity derivatives position limits. \nFollowing a Request for Information (RFI) process, advertised through The UK Find a Tender Service under reference 2022/S 000-008070, it has been determined to enable a future procurement, which is both fair and transparent a modification to the existing platform is required.  This modification is to simplify the solution, refreshing legacy system components to ensure business continuity while a future procurement is undertaken.   Allowing sufficient time for process and transition to take place without business interruption.\nThe FCA has taken the decision, subject to Regulation 72(1)(b) to modify the existing end date of the contract from the 14th April 2023 to the 14th April 2026, this includes the year 8 option, which would have run from 15th April 2023 to the 14th April 2024 and as such this modification is for an additional 2 (two) years based maximum term of the Contract.  The value of the modification is £10,750,000 ex VAT.  The original Award value of the Market Data Processing Solution was £23,500,000 ex VAT and published in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118.  The new end date reflects the time and the technical work required to update, simplify the solution and document the new architecture in readiness for the future procurement. Additional information: This Notice does not relate to the award of a new Contract but to a modification to an existing contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  The Contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the provision of the Market Data Processing System originally awarded in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of the proposed solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to deliver",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Data Processing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice does not relate to the award of a new Contract but to a modification to an existing contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  The Contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the provision of the Market Data Processing System originally awarded in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118",
    "reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCR 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, PCR 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Compliance software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070661000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57444",
      "name": "Sopra Steria Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempsted",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three, Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04077975",
        "legalName": "Sopra Steria Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018158-2022-ACT-15-004-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018158-2022-ACT-15-004-1",
      "dateSigned": "2016-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The total value of the award is the original value plus the modification value, so £23,500,000 plus £10,750,000 resulting in a total value of £34,250,000 ex VAT.  This excludes the value of any small contract changes or any associated indexation on core charges to date.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=702350698\n GO Reference: GO-202271-PRO-20535127",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2022 · 018158-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018158-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-04T13:37:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:100118-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018158-2022-ACT-15-004-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57444",
          "name": "Sopra Steria Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Markets Data Processor (MDP) is an externally managed platform that collects MiFID II / MAR data from Market Participants, validates the data, supports data management.  The data is used at the FCA to supervise financial markets, primarily for the detection of market abuse, market manipulation and breeches of commodity derivatives position limits. \nFollowing a Request for Information (RFI) process, advertised through The UK Find a Tender Service under reference 2022/S 000-008070, it has been determined to enable a future procurement, which is both fair and transparent a modification to the existing platform is required.  This modification is to simplify the solution, refreshing legacy system components to ensure business continuity while a future procurement is undertaken.   Allowing sufficient time for process and transition to take place without business interruption.\nThe FCA has taken the decision, subject to Regulation 72(1)(b) to modify the existing end date of the contract from the 14th April 2023 to the 14th April 2026, this includes the year 8 option, which would have run from 15th April 2023 to the 14th April 2024 and as such this modification is for an additional 2 (two) years based maximum term of the Contract.  The value of the modification is £10,750,000 ex VAT.  The original Award value of the Market Data Processing Solution was £23,500,000 ex VAT and published in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118.  The new end date reflects the time and the technical work required to update, simplify the solution and document the new architecture in readiness for the future procurement. Additional information: This Notice does not relate to the award of a new Contract but to a modification to an existing contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  The Contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the provision of the Market Data Processing System originally awarded in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of the proposed solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to deliver",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          },
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72253100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Data Processing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Notice does not relate to the award of a new Contract but to a modification to an existing contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  The Contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the provision of the Market Data Processing System originally awarded in OJEU under reference 2016/S 059-100118",
    "reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCR 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, PCR 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Compliance software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fca.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070661000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57444",
      "name": "Sopra Steria Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempsted",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three, Cherry Trees Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04077975",
        "legalName": "Sopra Steria Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018158-2022-ACT-15-004-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018158-2022-ACT-15-004-1",
      "dateSigned": "2016-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The total value of the award is the original value plus the modification value, so £23,500,000 plus £10,750,000 resulting in a total value of £34,250,000 ex VAT.  This excludes the value of any small contract changes or any associated indexation on core charges to date.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=702350698\n GO Reference: GO-202271-PRO-20535127",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}