← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market consultation - ASC Client Record System

Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →

BuyerPortsmouth City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Adult Social Care Department is seeking to procure a Client Record System for Adult Social Care. We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of education services and its clients.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Adult Social Care Department is seeking to procure a Client Record System for Adult Social Care. We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of education services and its clients. A questionnaire is available via our In-tend portal for completion by midday 27th November 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,329 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,717 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer128 median · 28 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)17 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31301 median · 3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b603
Latest release ID036668-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 09:17:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024planning036668-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036668-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T09:17:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128583",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00005041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Adult Social Care Department is seeking to procure a Client Record System for Adult Social Care.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of education services and its clients.\nA questionnaire is available via our In-tend portal for completion by midday 27th November 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market consultation - ASC Client Record System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Adult Social Care Department is seeking to procure a Client Record System for Adult Social Care.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of education services and its clients.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128583",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392688235"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036668-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "036668-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T09:17:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128583",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00005041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Adult Social Care Department is seeking to procure a Client Record System for Adult Social Care.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of education services and its clients.\nA questionnaire is available via our In-tend portal for completion by midday 27th November 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market consultation - ASC Client Record System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Adult Social Care Department is seeking to procure a Client Record System for Adult Social Care.\nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of education services and its clients.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128583",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392688235"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}