TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Maritime Transport Depot Expansion

Demolition
site preparation and clearance work
Drainage and surface works
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited : "Maritime Transport Depot Expansion". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 May 2022, 16:12 BST
Last source update26 May 2022, 16:12 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDemolition, site preparation and clearance work, Drainage and surface works, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Installation of port lighting equipment, Resurfacing works, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030123
What is being bought
Peel Ports has awarded a Contract to a single successful Tenderer for the provision of Works to develop a new c10 acre container depot at Hornby Dock at the Port of Liverpool. The depot expansion covers 3 main components, a main container yard, HGV / trailer parking and car parking.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    26 May 2022, 16:12 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 May 2022, 16:12 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    26 May 2022, 16:12 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 May 2022, 16:12 BST
  5. Published value updated to £6,000,000
    14 Dec 2021, 18:06 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    14 Dec 2021, 18:06 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    14 Dec 2021, 18:06 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 10 Jan 2022, 10:30 GMT
    14 Dec 2021, 18:06 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    14 Dec 2021, 18:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Peel Ports has awarded a Contract to a single successful Tenderer for the provision of Works. The full scope of works as set out in the tender documentation, however the scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to :- • Full design and build • Construction of a new two way access road • Construction of a new container storage area yard • Resurfacing of HGV parking area • Demolition and relocation of office block and welfare facilities • CCTV Installation • New external lighting regime • Foul and surface water drainage system • Removal and installation of new permanent fencing • Temporary perimeter security fencing
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 May 2022, 16:12 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 25 May 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
D Morgan PLC
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Maritime Transport Depot Expansion
Not published · signed 25 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-19684
View buyer profile
  • The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited
    buyer

    07438262
    Maritime Centre, Liverpool, UKD, L21 1LA
    +44 1519496000
  • D Morgan PLC
    supplier

    Birkenhead, Wirral, UKD, CH41 6AF
  • High Court of England and Wales - Technology and Construction Court
    reviewBody

    7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 1NL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published