Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP)
What is being bought
The Authority acting through Border Force (BF) is conducting a review of its maritime capabilities with potential for a replacement of the current fleet. The current fleet consists of 5 Cutters and 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPVs). The new vessels will be required to contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working (particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy) and provide support to the Military in a National crisis response. Noting the additional capabilities required (noted in more detail at section 11.7), the new vessels will be procured via the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (likely 1 October 2024). As part of this initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with interested suppliers to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, costings and timelines. Please see section II.7 for additional detail on the procurement and how to participate. Additional information: Border Force operates a fleet of eleven sea going patrol craft operating in both UK National and International waters. This consists of five Cutters and six CPVs. Each Cutter carries a rigid hull inflatable boat (RHIB), which can carry 5 crew and a coxswain for boarding duties. The six CPVs complement the offshore work of the longer range Border Force cutter fleet and often work close to shore to access marinas and beaches where waters are shallow. Reflecting the evolving security threat across the maritime domain, Border Force is seeking replacement, future proofed vessels to: undertake law enforcement operations (particularly counter narcotics and organised illegal migration); contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working, particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy; undertake international tasking; and to provide support for the Military in a National crisis response. The replacement vessels procurement project will be procured under the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (likely 1 October 2024). It is expected that UK, British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies suppliers will be allowed to bid for this opportunity. They may submit bids with international sub-contractors or they may form joint ventures or consortia or similar with international parties, subject to appropriate legally binding agreements being in place. Please note the following: • A Modified Off the Shelf solution to meet military requirements is expected (or potentially a new design) which may include; enhanced resilience (additional ballistic protection), an armoury / magazine, enhanced survivability (watertight compartments), hull signature control measures etc. Consortiums or joint ventures must be led by a UK, British Overseas Territory or Crown Dependency supplier • The ambition of the Authority is to enable the design modifications, procurement activity, assembly and commissioning to be delivered in the UK (or British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies) (in line with the security requirements) • Vessel support for an initial short period (tbc) (as necessary) would be provided in the UK. Any security requirements and financial standing assessments will be equally applicable to all parties in the supply chain. The precise mix of vessels has not yet been agreed and will be informed by Market Engagement. As part of this initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with a range of interested suppliers (including those based overseas) to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, configuration, costings and timelines. The initial data gathered will be used to inform decisions around how Border Force might deliver the future capability including a high-level view of potential replacement vessel options and the fleet mix (this could also include through-life support, training, communications systems, and other associated equipment) and future procurement strategies and routes. Suppliers who are interested in participating in our market engagement are requested to submit their expression of interest by e-mailing bfvesselsteam@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00hrs on 3rd May 2024 (subject to change). Please ensure that the subject field states “C17501 – Expression of Interest – Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP). Following receipt of expressions of interest, suppliers will be invited to an Industry Day event which is expected to take place on the week commencing 13th May 2024 (subject to change). Confidentiality Agreements will be required to attend the event. Following the Industry Day, suppliers will then be required to sign a mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement (issued on Home Office terms) in advance of registering and then accessing the Authority’s systems and being invited to complete a questionnaire. Additional details on indicative cost information and relevant security requirements / considerations will be shared at the Industry Day event. A Request For Information will be published soon seeking market information on decision making tools (bridge and propulsion systems); this is not intended to lead to a separate procurement but to inform the Authority of market capabilities to aid developing requirements).
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044ed7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010571-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 02 2024 12:23:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2024 | planning | 010571-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010571-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-02T13:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ed7",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority acting through Border Force (BF) is conducting a review of its maritime capabilities with potential for a replacement of the current fleet. The current fleet consists of 5 Cutters and 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPVs).\nThe new vessels will be required to contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working (particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy) and provide support to the Military in a National crisis response. \nNoting the additional capabilities required (noted in more detail at section 11.7), the new vessels will be procured via the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (likely 1 October 2024).\nAs part of this initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with interested suppliers to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, costings and timelines. \nPlease see section II.7 for additional detail on the procurement and how to participate. Additional information: Border Force operates a fleet of eleven sea going patrol craft operating in both UK National and International waters. This consists of five Cutters and six CPVs. \n\n \nEach Cutter carries a rigid hull inflatable boat (RHIB), which can carry 5 crew and a coxswain for boarding duties. The six CPVs complement the offshore work of the longer range Border Force cutter fleet and often work close to shore to access marinas and beaches where waters are shallow.\nReflecting the evolving security threat across the maritime domain, Border Force is seeking replacement, future proofed vessels to: undertake law enforcement operations (particularly counter narcotics and organised illegal migration); contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working, particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy; undertake international tasking; and to provide support for the Military in a National crisis response.\nThe replacement vessels procurement project will be procured under the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (likely 1 October 2024). It is expected that UK, British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies suppliers will be allowed to bid for this opportunity. They may submit bids with international sub-contractors or they may form joint ventures or consortia or similar with international parties, subject to appropriate legally binding agreements being in place. Please note the following: \n•\tA Modified Off the Shelf solution to meet military requirements is expected (or potentially a new design) which may include; enhanced resilience (additional ballistic protection), an armoury / magazine, enhanced survivability (watertight compartments), hull signature control measures etc. Consortiums or joint ventures must be led by a UK, British Overseas Territory or Crown Dependency supplier\n•\tThe ambition of the Authority is to enable the design modifications, procurement activity, assembly and commissioning to be delivered in the UK (or British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies) (in line with the security requirements) \n•\tVessel support for an initial short period (tbc) (as necessary) would be provided in the UK. \nAny security requirements and financial standing assessments will be equally applicable to all parties in the supply chain. \nThe precise mix of vessels has not yet been agreed and will be informed by Market Engagement. \n\n \nAs part of this initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with a range of interested suppliers (including those based overseas) to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, configuration, costings and timelines. \n\n \nThe initial data gathered will be used to inform decisions around how Border Force might deliver the future capability including a high-level view of potential replacement vessel options and the fleet mix (this could also include through-life support, training, communications systems, and other associated equipment) and future procurement strategies and routes. \n\n \nSuppliers who are interested in participating in our market engagement are requested to submit their expression of interest by e-mailing bfvesselsteam@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00hrs on 3rd May 2024 (subject to change). Please ensure that the subject field states “C17501 – Expression of Interest – Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP).\nFollowing receipt of expressions of interest, suppliers will be invited to an Industry Day event which is expected to take place on the week commencing 13th May 2024 (subject to change). Confidentiality Agreements will be required to attend the event. Following the Industry Day, suppliers will then be required to sign a mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement (issued on Home Office terms) in advance of registering and then accessing the Authority’s systems and being invited to complete a questionnaire. \nAdditional details on indicative cost information and relevant security requirements / considerations will be shared at the Industry Day event.\nA Request For Information will be published soon seeking market information on decision making tools (bridge and propulsion systems); this is not intended to lead to a separate procurement but to inform the Authority of market capabilities to aid developing requirements).",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships"
},
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
},
{
"id": "34521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance boats"
},
{
"id": "34521200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customs patrol boats"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: MCRP Procurement Team",
"email": "BFVesselsTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise and reserves the right to use a reverse auction.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2024 · 010571-2024 · planning
{
"id": "010571-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-02T13:23:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ed7",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority acting through Border Force (BF) is conducting a review of its maritime capabilities with potential for a replacement of the current fleet. The current fleet consists of 5 Cutters and 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPVs).\nThe new vessels will be required to contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working (particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy) and provide support to the Military in a National crisis response. \nNoting the additional capabilities required (noted in more detail at section 11.7), the new vessels will be procured via the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (likely 1 October 2024).\nAs part of this initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with interested suppliers to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, costings and timelines. \nPlease see section II.7 for additional detail on the procurement and how to participate. Additional information: Border Force operates a fleet of eleven sea going patrol craft operating in both UK National and International waters. This consists of five Cutters and six CPVs. \n\n \nEach Cutter carries a rigid hull inflatable boat (RHIB), which can carry 5 crew and a coxswain for boarding duties. The six CPVs complement the offshore work of the longer range Border Force cutter fleet and often work close to shore to access marinas and beaches where waters are shallow.\nReflecting the evolving security threat across the maritime domain, Border Force is seeking replacement, future proofed vessels to: undertake law enforcement operations (particularly counter narcotics and organised illegal migration); contribute to Maritime Security through cross Government working, particularly with the MOD/Royal Navy; undertake international tasking; and to provide support for the Military in a National crisis response.\nThe replacement vessels procurement project will be procured under the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (as amended) or as a defence and security contract under the Procurement Act 2023 if a tender notice is issued after its commencement (likely 1 October 2024). It is expected that UK, British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies suppliers will be allowed to bid for this opportunity. They may submit bids with international sub-contractors or they may form joint ventures or consortia or similar with international parties, subject to appropriate legally binding agreements being in place. Please note the following: \n•\tA Modified Off the Shelf solution to meet military requirements is expected (or potentially a new design) which may include; enhanced resilience (additional ballistic protection), an armoury / magazine, enhanced survivability (watertight compartments), hull signature control measures etc. Consortiums or joint ventures must be led by a UK, British Overseas Territory or Crown Dependency supplier\n•\tThe ambition of the Authority is to enable the design modifications, procurement activity, assembly and commissioning to be delivered in the UK (or British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies) (in line with the security requirements) \n•\tVessel support for an initial short period (tbc) (as necessary) would be provided in the UK. \nAny security requirements and financial standing assessments will be equally applicable to all parties in the supply chain. \nThe precise mix of vessels has not yet been agreed and will be informed by Market Engagement. \n\n \nAs part of this initial market engagement exercise, Border Force is looking to engage with a range of interested suppliers (including those based overseas) to better inform a future procurement with respect to capacity, capability, configuration, costings and timelines. \n\n \nThe initial data gathered will be used to inform decisions around how Border Force might deliver the future capability including a high-level view of potential replacement vessel options and the fleet mix (this could also include through-life support, training, communications systems, and other associated equipment) and future procurement strategies and routes. \n\n \nSuppliers who are interested in participating in our market engagement are requested to submit their expression of interest by e-mailing bfvesselsteam@homeoffice.gov.uk by 17:00hrs on 3rd May 2024 (subject to change). Please ensure that the subject field states “C17501 – Expression of Interest – Maritime Capabilities Replacement Programme (MCRP).\nFollowing receipt of expressions of interest, suppliers will be invited to an Industry Day event which is expected to take place on the week commencing 13th May 2024 (subject to change). Confidentiality Agreements will be required to attend the event. Following the Industry Day, suppliers will then be required to sign a mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement (issued on Home Office terms) in advance of registering and then accessing the Authority’s systems and being invited to complete a questionnaire. \nAdditional details on indicative cost information and relevant security requirements / considerations will be shared at the Industry Day event.\nA Request For Information will be published soon seeking market information on decision making tools (bridge and propulsion systems); this is not intended to lead to a separate procurement but to inform the Authority of market capabilities to aid developing requirements).",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships"
},
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
},
{
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
},
{
"id": "34521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance boats"
},
{
"id": "34521200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customs patrol boats"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38568",
"name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: MCRP Procurement Team",
"email": "BFVesselsTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an eTendering system in this procurement exercise and reserves the right to use a reverse auction.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}