Lot 1
DfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The DfT requires access to detailed information and data on shipping movements to monitor the maritime sector and respond to any business-critical disruption in sea transport. DfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset. To aide with the facilitation of large-scale data analytics, the supplier must additionally provide the cost of an optional module for the DfT to access ship events such as, but not limited to, past and expected ship arrivals through an Application Programming Interface API).
UKI
DfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database systems, Database software package, Database-management system, Shipping operations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 446 | 1 median · 8.8 average (158 of 446 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (190 of 446 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043495 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010795-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 03 2024 14:11:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010795-2024 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | tender | 002610-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010795-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-03T15:11:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043495",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010795-2024-TISE3133-1",
"title": "Maritime and Shipping Data Provision",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109732",
"name": "Maritech Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TISE3133",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "60640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shipping operations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime and Shipping Data Provision Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The DfT requires access to detailed information and data on shipping movements to monitor the maritime sector and respond to any business-critical disruption in sea transport.\nDfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.\nTo aide with the facilitation of large-scale data analytics, the supplier must additionally provide the cost of an optional module for the DfT to access ship events such as, but not limited to, past and expected ship arrivals through an Application Programming Interface API).",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Hatton",
"email": "sam.hatton@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109732",
"name": "Maritech Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maritech Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010795-2024-TISE3133-1",
"title": "Maritime and Shipping Data Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010795-2024-TISE3133-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010795-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-03T15:11:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043495",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010795-2024-TISE3133-1",
"title": "Maritime and Shipping Data Provision",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109732",
"name": "Maritech Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TISE3133",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "60640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shipping operations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maritime and Shipping Data Provision Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The DfT requires access to detailed information and data on shipping movements to monitor the maritime sector and respond to any business-critical disruption in sea transport.\nDfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.\nTo aide with the facilitation of large-scale data analytics, the supplier must additionally provide the cost of an optional module for the DfT to access ship events such as, but not limited to, past and expected ship arrivals through an Application Programming Interface API).",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Hatton",
"email": "sam.hatton@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109732",
"name": "Maritech Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maritech Services Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010795-2024-TISE3133-1",
"title": "Maritime and Shipping Data Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010795-2024-TISE3133-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002610-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T14:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043495",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "tender_5466 - Maritime and Shipping Data Provision",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This requirement is for a two-year subscription to both Work Packages with the provision to extend for another two years (in 12 month increments) at the DfT’s discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The DfT requires access to detailed information and data on shipping movements to monitor the maritime sector and respond to any business-critical disruption in sea transport.\nDfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.\nTo aide with the facilitation of large-scale data analytics, the supplier must additionally, provide the cost of an optional module for the DfT to access ship events such as but not limited to past and expected ship arrivals through an Application Programming Interface API).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "60640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shipping operations"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The DfT requires access to detailed information and data on shipping movements to monitor the maritime sector and respond to any business-critical disruption in sea transport.\nDfT require two aspects of maritime information and data; a Data Platform and a World Fleet Dataset.\nTo aide with the facilitation of large-scale data analytics, the supplier must additionally, provide the cost of an optional module for the DfT to access ship events such as but not limited to past and expected ship arrivals through an Application Programming Interface (API).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41676",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dft.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"name": "Sam Hatton",
"email": "Sam.Hatton@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}