← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marine Operations Framework

Buyer: European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd →

BuyerEuropean Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The provision of marine operations on behalf of EMEC.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Specialised boats 34521000Surveillance boats 34521100Vessel repair services 50241100Harbour equipment maintenance services 50246000Buoy maintenance services 50246200Hire of boats with crew 60653000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment 50240000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this ITT is to identify and appoint one or more contractors who are deemed suitable to complete work on the behalf of EMEC. EMEC intend to enter into a framework agreement with these contractors that allows for the ‘call off’ of a range of marine services, completed to a set of terms and conditions agreed upon within the framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience of contractor — 20
Suitability of proposed methodologies — 20
Availability/proposed schedule — 15
Cost — 30
Value for money — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vessel repair services, Harbour equipment maintenance services, Buoy maintenance services, Hire of boats with crew, Specialised boats, Surveillance boatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialised boats (34521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM65164 median · 6.3 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000250-2021-Marine Services Framework Agreement-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028840
Latest release ID000250-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 07 2021 09:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2021award, contract000250-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000250-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-07T09:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-603",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:263398-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000250-2021-Marine Services Framework Agreement-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-604",
          "name": "Northerly Marine Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-605",
          "name": "SULA Diving"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-606",
          "name": "Aspect Land & Hydrographic Surveys Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-607",
          "name": "Green Marine(UK) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-608",
          "name": "Roving Eye Enterprsise"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-609",
          "name": "Leask Marine Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028840",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of this ITT is to identify and appoint one or more contractors who are deemed suitable to complete work on the behalf of EMEC. EMEC intend to enter into a framework agreement with these contractors that allows for the ‘call off’ of a range of marine services, completed to a set of terms and conditions agreed upon within the framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience of contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability of proposed methodologies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Availability/proposed schedule",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Harbour equipment maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buoy maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60653000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of boats with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialised boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Operations Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of marine operations on behalf of EMEC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-603",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Company in receipt of EU funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-604",
      "name": "Northerly Marine Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Holm",
        "postalCode": "KW172RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loanside, Biggins Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northerly Marine Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856831235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-605",
      "name": "SULA Diving",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Stromness",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Clouston Building, Orkney Research & Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SULA Diving"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856850285"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-606",
      "name": "Aspect Land & Hydrographic Surveys Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 0HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornhouse Business Centre, 30 Ballot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspect Land & Hydrographic Surveys Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1294313389",
        "telephone": "+44 1294313399"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-607",
      "name": "Green Marine(UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stromness",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station House, North End Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Marine(UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856851966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-608",
      "name": "Roving Eye Enterprsise",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Orkney",
        "postalCode": "Kw172RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westrow Lodge, Orphir"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roving Eye Enterprsise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856811360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-609",
      "name": "Leask Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Crowness Road, Hatston Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leask Marine Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1856874725",
        "telephone": "+44 1856874725"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/kirkwall-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000250-2021-Marine Services Framework Agreement-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000250-2021-Marine Services Framework Agreement-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640443)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2021 · 000250-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000250-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-07T09:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-603",
    "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:263398-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000250-2021-Marine Services Framework Agreement-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-604",
          "name": "Northerly Marine Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-605",
          "name": "SULA Diving"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-606",
          "name": "Aspect Land & Hydrographic Surveys Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-607",
          "name": "Green Marine(UK) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-608",
          "name": "Roving Eye Enterprsise"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-609",
          "name": "Leask Marine Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028840",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of this ITT is to identify and appoint one or more contractors who are deemed suitable to complete work on the behalf of EMEC. EMEC intend to enter into a framework agreement with these contractors that allows for the ‘call off’ of a range of marine services, completed to a set of terms and conditions agreed upon within the framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience of contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability of proposed methodologies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Availability/proposed schedule",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Harbour equipment maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buoy maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60653000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of boats with crew"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialised boats"
          },
          {
            "id": "34521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Operations Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of marine operations on behalf of EMEC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-603",
      "name": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "ORKNEY",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Charles Clouston Building, ORIC, Back Road, Stromness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.emec.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA23883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Company in receipt of EU funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@emec.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856852060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-604",
      "name": "Northerly Marine Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Holm",
        "postalCode": "KW172RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loanside, Biggins Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northerly Marine Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856831235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-605",
      "name": "SULA Diving",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Stromness",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Clouston Building, Orkney Research & Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SULA Diving"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856850285"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-606",
      "name": "Aspect Land & Hydrographic Surveys Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 0HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornhouse Business Centre, 30 Ballot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspect Land & Hydrographic Surveys Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1294313389",
        "telephone": "+44 1294313399"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-607",
      "name": "Green Marine(UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stromness",
        "postalCode": "KW16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station House, North End Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Marine(UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856851966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-608",
      "name": "Roving Eye Enterprsise",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Orkney",
        "postalCode": "Kw172RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westrow Lodge, Orphir"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roving Eye Enterprsise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856811360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-609",
      "name": "Leask Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Crowness Road, Hatston Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leask Marine Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1856874725",
        "telephone": "+44 1856874725"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-610",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/kirkwall-sheriff-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourt.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000250-2021-Marine Services Framework Agreement-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000250-2021-Marine Services Framework Agreement-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640443)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}