← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis (2025 – 2033)

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

Participate on atamis-9529.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2025
Value£4,900,000
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis (2025-2033) The Environment Agency is intending to procure the Services of Suppliers to analyse marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Samples. The Project will be attributed to an Open Framework Agreement, under EA Framework Terms and Conditions.

Categories

Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£4,900,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 1 Nov 2033

Award criteria
Tender (Technical) — The technical and commercial split is 70% technical / 30% Commercial (70%)
Commercial — The technical and commercial split is 70% technical / 30% Commercial (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental monitoring other than for constructionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental monitoring other than for construction (90711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2754 median · 20.7 average (1,071 of 3,275 with a bid count)3 average (1,144 of 3,275 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28411.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 284 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsDetailed in the Tender and KPIs

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNo preliminary market engagement was conducted prior to the publication of this tender. The requirement is well-defined, and the authority possesses sufficient market knowledge from recent similar procurements. As such, additional engagement was not deemed necessary to inform the procurement strategy or specification. This approach ensures efficient use of resources while maintaining compliance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c47
Latest release ID050593-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 14:26:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050593-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-18T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025tender050593-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050593-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T15:26:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5880000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Duration: Initial 3 years + optional extensions (1+2+2 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender (Technical)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The technical and commercial split is 70% technical / 30% Commercial"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The technical and commercial split is 70% technical / 30% Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis (2025 – 2033)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5880000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050593-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050593-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:26:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis Framework (2025–2033). It is an Open Framework under Section 49 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Environment Agency will appoint multiple suppliers per lot, and services will be procured via mini-competitions (i.e., call-offs) under the framework. The framework duration is 3 years + optional extensions (1+2+2 years), ending no later than 1 November 2033.",
        "buyerCategories": "Environment Agency (EA) Natural England (NE) Natural Resources Wales (NRW)",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis (2025-2033) The Environment Agency is intending to procure the Services of Suppliers to analyse marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Samples. The Project will be attributed to an Open Framework Agreement, under EA Framework Terms and Conditions.",
    "riskDetails": "Detailed in the Tender and KPIs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Rate Card Compliance: All charges must align with the maximum allowable rates set out in the Pricing Schedule and formal rate card. No charges exceeding these rates will be accepted unless explicitly agreed in writing by the contracting authority. Mini-Competitions: Work will be awarded via mini-competitions under the framework, and pricing must reflect the agreed scenario-based rates."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c47",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "n/a"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Horizon House, Deanery Road, Bristol BS1 5AH",
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing and facilitating this Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement was conducted prior to the publication of this tender. The requirement is well-defined, and the authority possesses sufficient market knowledge from recent similar procurements. As such, additional engagement was not deemed necessary to inform the procurement strategy or specification. This approach ensures efficient use of resources while maintaining compliance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050593-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050593-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T15:26:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5880000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Duration: Initial 3 years + optional extensions (1+2+2 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tender (Technical)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The technical and commercial split is 70% technical / 30% Commercial"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The technical and commercial split is 70% technical / 30% Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis (2025 – 2033)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5880000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050593-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050593-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:26:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis Framework (2025–2033). It is an Open Framework under Section 49 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Environment Agency will appoint multiple suppliers per lot, and services will be procured via mini-competitions (i.e., call-offs) under the framework. The framework duration is 3 years + optional extensions (1+2+2 years), ending no later than 1 November 2033.",
        "buyerCategories": "Environment Agency (EA) Natural England (NE) Natural Resources Wales (NRW)",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Sample Analysis (2025-2033) The Environment Agency is intending to procure the Services of Suppliers to analyse marine Macrobenthic Invertebrate Samples. The Project will be attributed to an Open Framework Agreement, under EA Framework Terms and Conditions.",
    "riskDetails": "Detailed in the Tender and KPIs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Rate Card Compliance: All charges must align with the maximum allowable rates set out in the Pricing Schedule and formal rate card. No charges exceeding these rates will be accepted unless explicitly agreed in writing by the contracting authority. Mini-Competitions: Work will be awarded via mini-competitions under the framework, and pricing must reflect the agreed scenario-based rates."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c47",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "n/a"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Horizon House, Deanery Road, Bristol BS1 5AH",
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing and facilitating this Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement was conducted prior to the publication of this tender. The requirement is well-defined, and the authority possesses sufficient market knowledge from recent similar procurements. As such, additional engagement was not deemed necessary to inform the procurement strategy or specification. This approach ensures efficient use of resources while maintaining compliance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and non-discrimination."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}