← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Marine Coating Systems

Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →

BuyerTRINITY HOUSE
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

Tender for the provision of coating systems for use by the UK General Lighthouse Authorities (GLA) on navigational buoys and GLA vessels. Trinity House, being the GLA for England, Wales, The Channel Islands and Gibraltar will manage this procurement. Any resulting contract will be accessible for use by The Northern Lighthouse Board and by The Commissioners of Irish Lights (pending a legal and procedural compliance review). To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953425786

Categories

Coating materials 44113330Paints 44810000Painting and protective-coating work of structures 45442120

Lot details

Lot CM14

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 16 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
CM14Coating materials, Paints, Painting and protective-coating work of structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Coating materials (44113330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2762 median · 3.7 average (3 of 276 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 276 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526e2
Latest release ID027688-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 11:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027688-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "CM14",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "CM14",
        "relatedLot": "CM14",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Coating Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Tender for the provision of coating systems for use by the UK General Lighthouse Authorities (GLA) on navigational buoys and GLA vessels.\nTrinity House, being the GLA for England, Wales, The Channel Islands and Gibraltar will manage this procurement. Any resulting contract will be accessible for use by The Northern Lighthouse Board and by The Commissioners of Irish Lights (pending a legal and procedural compliance review).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953425786",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement and Contract Management",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027688-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027688-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027688-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T12:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "CM14",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "CM14",
        "relatedLot": "CM14",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marine Coating Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Tender for the provision of coating systems for use by the UK General Lighthouse Authorities (GLA) on navigational buoys and GLA vessels.\nTrinity House, being the GLA for England, Wales, The Channel Islands and Gibraltar will manage this procurement. Any resulting contract will be accessible for use by The Northern Lighthouse Board and by The Commissioners of Irish Lights (pending a legal and procedural compliance review).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953425786",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Head of Procurement and Contract Management",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027688-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027688-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}