Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Manufacturing Innovation Centre Moray (MICM) - Service Operator
Business analysis consultancy services
Business and management consultancy and related services
Business and management consultancy services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highlands and Islands Enterprise: "Manufacturing Innovation Centre Moray (MICM) - Service Operator". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Highlands and Islands Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highlands and Islands Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHighlands and Islands Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Oct 2025, 09:21 BST | Last source update6 Oct 2025, 09:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness analysis consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Management-related services, Production management consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad23 | ||
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE AND AS SUCH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS IS COMPLETE.
HIE has appointed a service operator for the Manufacturing Innovation Centre Moray (MICM).
The services are required from 3 October 2025 for an initial period of 3 years, unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Contract. HIE has an option to extend the contract period by up to 2 years, until 2 October 2030.
The value of the initial 3-year period is GBP 804,738 (excluding VAT) including GBP 150,879 (excluding VAT) for various allowances.
The total contract value in section II.1.7 and V.2.4. refers to the total contract value including the optional extension period/s and the various allowances.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Oct 2025, 09:21 BST - Status changed to complete
6 Oct 2025, 09:21 BST - Official notice release published
6 Oct 2025, 09:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Oct 2025, 09:21 BST - Published value updated to £1,300,000
14 May 2025, 09:26 BST - Status changed to active
14 May 2025, 09:26 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2025, 09:26 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
14 May 2025, 09:26 BST - Status changed to planned
17 Oct 2024, 08:45 BST - Official notice release published
17 Oct 2024, 08:45 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Oct 2024, 08:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Service Operator will develop, operate and manage the MICM service. MICM is one of eight strategic projects forming part of the Moray Growth Deal (MGD). Located at Enterprise Park Forres, MICM will provide diagnostics, advice, information, signposting and access to funding, to businesses. Its primary focus will be on stimulating innovation and growth in product and process development, with a strong emphasis on transitioning to low carbon practices. There will be space in the building for business start-up incubation and space for existing business to undertake innovation projects, as well as demonstration facilities showcasing advanced technology and equipment. Please refer to the tender documents for full details. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Oct 2025, 09:21 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,299,705
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Enterprise North East Trust Limited t/a Elevator Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,299,705 · signed 3 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1479Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published