Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025669-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:35:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052afa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Bravo project_42399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers from Network Rail's Doncaster Sleeper Factory",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract extension options of up to 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are to be utilised at the discretion of Network Rail."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and supply of concrete sleepers from Network Rail's Doncaster Sleeper factory. Refer to the tender documentation for the full specification and requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The technical section includes, but is not limited to, questions relating to safety, sustainability, capability & capacity, mobilisation, asset management, resilience, and continuous improvement. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Against each lot full marks will be awarded to the lowest price. Fewer marks will be awarded for the higher price relative to its proximity to the lowest tendered price. It should be noted that any negative scores will be awarded 0%. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers from a Supplier Owned Site",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract extension options of up to 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are to be utilised at the discretion of Network Rail."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and supply of concrete sleepers from a supplier owned site which is to be proposed by the Tenderer. Refer to the tender documentation for the full specification and requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The technical section includes, but is not limited to, questions relating to safety, sustainability, capability & capacity, mobilisation, asset management, resilience, and continuous improvement. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Against each lot full marks will be awarded to the lowest price. Fewer marks will be awarded for the higher price relative to its proximity to the lowest tendered price. It should be noted that any negative scores will be awarded 0%. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2030-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2050-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers and parts of sleepers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers and parts of sleepers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The associated tender pack will be published on the same day as the tender notice is published. The tender pack can be found: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
{
"id": "025669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:35:06Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Candidates will be required to complete to complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). If successful at PSQ Tenderers will be invited to the tender stage. A full explanation of the process has been detailed in the Instructions to Participants document which can be found within the Bravo opportunities listing at networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Participants can bid for both Lots but can only be awarded a maximum of one (1) Lot. Where a Participant bids for both Lots, they must set out their preferred Lot in the Lot Preferencing Table which can be located in the Qualification envelope of the ITT.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2041-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Full details have been included within the Instructions to Participants and draft contract terms, both of which are included in the published tender pack which can be found on the Bravo Opportunities listing: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"periodRationale": "A duration of 15 years with the option to extend for a further 5 years is being recommended for the following reasons:\nLot 1: Due to the nature of the potential de-mobilisation and mobilisation requirements of Network Rail's Doncaster Sleeper factory an extensive term is required to encourage competition. \nLot 2: to encourage investment and competiton within the market.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement concerns the manufacture and supply of concrete sleepers from Network Rail’s own concrete sleeper factory based in Doncaster, and from a secondary supplier owned site. The service and technical specification have been included within Schedule 1 of the NR01(MT) which can be found within the attachments section of the PSQ and ITT within Bravo project_42399.\nThis procurement is split into two (2) lots:\n•\tLot 1: Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers from Network Rail’s Doncaster Sleeper Factory \n•\tLot 2: Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers – Supplier Owned Site",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: \nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nThis link provides access to complete and submit the PSQ. Completion and submission of the PSQ is considered as the Participant's request to participate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "It is important to note that a PIN was issued under the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016 in February 2022. Following publication of this notice a pre-market engagement exercise was completed. This notice can be found: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005016-2022"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025669-2026 · tender
{
"id": "025669-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:35:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052afa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Bravo project_42399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers from Network Rail's Doncaster Sleeper Factory",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract extension options of up to 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are to be utilised at the discretion of Network Rail."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and supply of concrete sleepers from Network Rail's Doncaster Sleeper factory. Refer to the tender documentation for the full specification and requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The technical section includes, but is not limited to, questions relating to safety, sustainability, capability & capacity, mobilisation, asset management, resilience, and continuous improvement. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Against each lot full marks will be awarded to the lowest price. Fewer marks will be awarded for the higher price relative to its proximity to the lowest tendered price. It should be noted that any negative scores will be awarded 0%. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers from a Supplier Owned Site",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract extension options of up to 5 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are to be utilised at the discretion of Network Rail."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Manufacture and supply of concrete sleepers from a supplier owned site which is to be proposed by the Tenderer. Refer to the tender documentation for the full specification and requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The technical section includes, but is not limited to, questions relating to safety, sustainability, capability & capacity, mobilisation, asset management, resilience, and continuous improvement. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Against each lot full marks will be awarded to the lowest price. Fewer marks will be awarded for the higher price relative to its proximity to the lowest tendered price. It should be noted that any negative scores will be awarded 0%. Full details have been included in the tender pack on the Bravo Opportunities listing https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2030-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2050-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers and parts of sleepers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers and parts of sleepers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The associated tender pack will be published on the same day as the tender notice is published. The tender pack can be found: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
{
"id": "025669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:35:06Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Candidates will be required to complete to complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). If successful at PSQ Tenderers will be invited to the tender stage. A full explanation of the process has been detailed in the Instructions to Participants document which can be found within the Bravo opportunities listing at networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Participants can bid for both Lots but can only be awarded a maximum of one (1) Lot. Where a Participant bids for both Lots, they must set out their preferred Lot in the Lot Preferencing Table which can be located in the Qualification envelope of the ITT.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2041-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Full details have been included within the Instructions to Participants and draft contract terms, both of which are included in the published tender pack which can be found on the Bravo Opportunities listing: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"periodRationale": "A duration of 15 years with the option to extend for a further 5 years is being recommended for the following reasons:\nLot 1: Due to the nature of the potential de-mobilisation and mobilisation requirements of Network Rail's Doncaster Sleeper factory an extensive term is required to encourage competition. \nLot 2: to encourage investment and competiton within the market.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement concerns the manufacture and supply of concrete sleepers from Network Rail’s own concrete sleeper factory based in Doncaster, and from a secondary supplier owned site. The service and technical specification have been included within Schedule 1 of the NR01(MT) which can be found within the attachments section of the PSQ and ITT within Bravo project_42399.\nThis procurement is split into two (2) lots:\n•\tLot 1: Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers from Network Rail’s Doncaster Sleeper Factory \n•\tLot 2: Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Sleepers – Supplier Owned Site",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: \nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \nThis link provides access to complete and submit the PSQ. Completion and submission of the PSQ is considered as the Participant's request to participate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "It is important to note that a PIN was issued under the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016 in February 2022. Following publication of this notice a pre-market engagement exercise was completed. This notice can be found: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005016-2022"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2025 · 029276-2025 · planning
{
"id": "029276-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T16:08:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052afa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "42399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers and parts of sleepers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete Sleepers (Doncaster)",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Concrete Sleepers (Doncaster).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Jackson",
"email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029276-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029276-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T16:08:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}