← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Manned Security Service

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a Manned Security Service, including keyholding.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Security services 79710000Guard services 79713000Patrol services 79715000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will comprise of both planned and response security services, covering a Manned Security Service to Council Properties where the Council has a duty to maintain and keep secure and where a physical presence is deemed required. The scope of the services comprises of the provision of manned security (both mobile 'route-based' and static 'property-based'), keyholding response services and reactive 'ad-hoc' emergency call-out guarding. The number and value of orders placed fluctuates both annually and on a monthly basis, dependent on the requirements of the Council. The contract will be for a period of 2 years with 2 x 1-year extension options. It should be noted that TUPE may be applicable to this contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guard services, Security services, Patrol servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer89.5 median · 14 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)6.4 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93337 median · 17.9 average (31 of 33 with a bid count)5.5 average (31 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019658-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,663,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2de
Latest release ID019658-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 10:39:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025award, contract019658-2025
14 Mar 2025tender005434-2025
14 Mar 2025tenderUpdate009428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019658-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-08T11:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781349"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019658-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109210",
          "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/24/124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The service will comprise of both planned and response security services, covering a Manned Security Service to Council Properties where the Council has a duty to maintain and keep secure and where a physical presence is deemed required.  The scope of the services comprises of the provision of manned security (both mobile 'route-based' and static 'property-based'), keyholding response services and reactive 'ad-hoc' emergency call-out guarding.\nThe number and value of orders placed fluctuates both annually and on a monthly basis, dependent on the requirements of the Council.  The contract will be for a period of 2 years with 2 x 1-year extension options.\nIt should be noted that TUPE may be applicable to this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manned Security Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/policy/ProcurementReform/implementEUDirProcRef"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Manned Security Service, including keyholding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Refer to ITT documents",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109210",
      "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A-High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9492",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019658-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2663000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019658-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Expressions of Interest and downloading of the documents must be made by 14 March 2025 with tender submissions uploaded/submitted by 17 March 2025.\n(SC Ref:798295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019658-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019658-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-08T11:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781349"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019658-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109210",
          "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/24/124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The service will comprise of both planned and response security services, covering a Manned Security Service to Council Properties where the Council has a duty to maintain and keep secure and where a physical presence is deemed required.  The scope of the services comprises of the provision of manned security (both mobile 'route-based' and static 'property-based'), keyholding response services and reactive 'ad-hoc' emergency call-out guarding.\nThe number and value of orders placed fluctuates both annually and on a monthly basis, dependent on the requirements of the Council.  The contract will be for a period of 2 years with 2 x 1-year extension options.\nIt should be noted that TUPE may be applicable to this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manned Security Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/policy/ProcurementReform/implementEUDirProcRef"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Manned Security Service, including keyholding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Refer to ITT documents",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109210",
      "name": "Chase Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A-High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9492",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019658-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2663000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019658-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Expressions of Interest and downloading of the documents must be made by 14 March 2025 with tender submissions uploaded/submitted by 17 March 2025.\n(SC Ref:798295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2025 · 005434-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T12:51:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781349"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/24/124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The service will comprise of both planned and response security services, covering a Manned Security Service to Council Properties where the Council has a duty to maintain and keep secure and where a physical presence is deemed required.  The scope of the services comprises of the provision of manned security (both mobile 'route-based' and static 'property-based'), keyholding response services and reactive 'ad-hoc' emergency call-out guarding.\nThe number and value of orders placed fluctuates both annually and on a monthly basis, dependent on the requirements of the Council.  The contract will be for a period of 2 years with 2 x 1-year extension options.\nIt should be noted that TUPE may be applicable to this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manned Security Service",
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/policy/ProcurementReform/implementEUDirProcRef"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Manned Security Service, including keyholding.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to ITT documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Refer to ITT documentation",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Service Providers must be licensed through the Security Industry Authority - Private Security Industry Act 2001"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Refer to ITT documents",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9492",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of Interest and downloading of the documents must be made by 14 March 2025 with tender submissions uploaded/submitted by 17 March 2025.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28199. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to ITT documents\n(SC Ref:781349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2025 · 009428-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T12:51:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781349"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/24/124",
    "title": "Manned Security Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Update to PCS-T system",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-18T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Manned Security Service, including keyholding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}