Lot 1
Manned Security Service for Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust - All details in the ITT
Award criteria
Technical & Quality & Social Value — 60
Cost — 40
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Manned Security Service for Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
UKF2
Manned Security Service for Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust - All details in the ITT
Award criteria
Technical & Quality & Social Value — 60
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 52 | 3.5 median · 10.4 average (18 of 52 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (21 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,052 | 3.5 median · 7.2 average (20 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032ec3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010279-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 20 2022 11:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/tender-opportunities/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £172,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2022 | tender | 010279-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010279-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-20T12:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50502",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "684486465CH/LW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manned Security Service for Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust - All details in the ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security Service",
"value": {
"amount": 172000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Kettering"
},
"description": "via the Delta portal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manned Security Service for Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "see ITT document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Security Industry Authority Approved Contractor"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/tender-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50502",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, The Workshops - Finance/Procurement, London Road, 77 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/tender-opportunities/",
"name": "Cathy Headland",
"email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892766023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50503",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-Security-services./989TR55U4M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/989TR55U4M\n GO Reference: GO-2022420-PRO-20002790",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010279-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-20T12:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50502",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "684486465CH/LW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manned Security Service for Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust - All details in the ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security Service",
"value": {
"amount": 172000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Kettering"
},
"description": "via the Delta portal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manned Security Service for Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "see ITT document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Security Industry Authority Approved Contractor"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/tender-opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50502",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, The Workshops - Finance/Procurement, London Road, 77 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/suppliers/tender-opportunities/",
"name": "Cathy Headland",
"email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892766023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50503",
"name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kettering:-Security-services./989TR55U4M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/989TR55U4M\n GO Reference: GO-2022420-PRO-20002790",
"initiationType": "tender"
}