Lot 1
Procurement via electronic tender submissions with up to five suppliers short listed for interview. Tender board will consist of staff from the National Army Museum
Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →
Participate on nam.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
With this tender, the National Army Museum is looking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver the Manned Security Services to the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites. National Army Museum (NAM) is a leading authority on the British Army and its impact on society past and present. Across three locations - the main Museum in Chelsea and its Reserve Collections Store and Vehicle Store in Stevenage - the Museum employs ~85 permanent staff and in 2019/20 hosted over 235,000 visitors to the Museum in Chelsea.
UKH2 · UKI
Procurement via electronic tender submissions with up to five suppliers short listed for interview. Tender board will consist of staff from the National Army Museum
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 30 | 15 median · 141.9 average (10 of 30 with a bid count) | 11.6 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 952 | 5 median · 6.4 average (16 of 952 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (16 of 952 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035b1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001912-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 20 2023 16:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-01T10:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £640,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2023 | tender | 001912-2023 |
| 11 Aug 2022 | planning | 022199-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001912-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-20T16:34:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-13-2-1-8-2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to performance, the contracting authority may extend the contract period by up to an additional 24 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance, the contracting authority may extend the contract period by up to an additional 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement via electronic tender submissions with up to five suppliers short listed for interview. Tender board will consist of staff from the National Army Museum",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chelsea\nLondon\nSW3 4HT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-01T10:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "National Army Museum, Royal Hospital Road London SW3 4HT"
},
"description": "NAM Tender Board"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-01T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "With this tender, the National Army Museum is looking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver the Manned Security Services to the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites. National Army Museum (NAM) is a leading authority on the British Army and its impact on society past and present. Across three locations - the main Museum in Chelsea and its Reserve Collections Store and Vehicle Store in Stevenage - the Museum employs ~85 permanent staff and in 2019/20 hosted over 235,000 visitors to the Museum in Chelsea.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Information contained in procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Public Procurement Regulations 2005 Pt 3",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Service provider will need to satisfy the standing requirements of the BS 7499 and BS 7858 and comply with the Private Security Industry Act 2001 and ACS conditions."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Private Security Industry Act 2001"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077300717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73359",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02077300717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001912-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-20T16:34:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-13-2-1-8-2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to performance, the contracting authority may extend the contract period by up to an additional 24 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to performance, the contracting authority may extend the contract period by up to an additional 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement via electronic tender submissions with up to five suppliers short listed for interview. Tender board will consist of staff from the National Army Museum",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chelsea\nLondon\nSW3 4HT"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-01T10:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "National Army Museum, Royal Hospital Road London SW3 4HT"
},
"description": "NAM Tender Board"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-01T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "With this tender, the National Army Museum is looking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver the Manned Security Services to the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites. National Army Museum (NAM) is a leading authority on the British Army and its impact on society past and present. Across three locations - the main Museum in Chelsea and its Reserve Collections Store and Vehicle Store in Stevenage - the Museum employs ~85 permanent staff and in 2019/20 hosted over 235,000 visitors to the Museum in Chelsea.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Information contained in procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Public Procurement Regulations 2005 Pt 3",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Service provider will need to satisfy the standing requirements of the BS 7499 and BS 7858 and comply with the Private Security Industry Act 2001 and ACS conditions."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Private Security Industry Act 2001"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077300717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73359",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02077300717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022199-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-11T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-13-2-1-8-2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Procurement via electronic tender submissions with up to five suppliers short listed for interview. Tender board will consist of staff from the National Army Museum"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Chelsea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Manned Security Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) requires security presence 24/7 at its sites in Chelsea and Stevenage. The security contractor is required to provide an effective and efficient, overt uniformed manned security service, which includes, but is not confined to:\nControl Room manning, alarm and CCTV monitoring;\nProvision of staff for static and mobile posts;\nAccess control including public entrance duties and car parking;\nControl of security items e.g. access equipment including secure key issue.\nEnsuring that any faulty items noticed observed while on patrols are brought to the attention of the relevant departments\nReceipt of goods;\nEmergency and evacuation duties;\nProduction of reports and documentation;\nOther duties that may be mutually agreed from time-to-time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike O'Connor",
"email": "facilities@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2077300717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021477-2022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}