← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To fulfil a legal requirement mandated by the court instructing the Local Authority to carry out drug/alcohol testing as part of ongoing care proceedings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4

Statusactive
Value£39,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b91a
Latest release ID058083-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 12:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058083-2026
19 Jun 2026award, contract058076-2026
19 Jun 2026award, contract058072-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b91a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
          "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To fulfil a legal requirement mandated by the court instructing the Local Authority to carry out drug/alcohol testing as part of ongoing care proceedings.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
      "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1 Frome Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnalegal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05976135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@dnalegal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLG-7365-DHDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058083-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058083-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:42:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058083-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058083-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b91a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
          "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To fulfil a legal requirement mandated by the court instructing the Local Authority to carry out drug/alcohol testing as part of ongoing care proceedings.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
      "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1 Frome Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnalegal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05976135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@dnalegal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLG-7365-DHDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058083-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058083-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:42:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2026 · 058076-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:31:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b91a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058076-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058076-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:31:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
          "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To fulfil a legal requirement mandated by the court instructing the Local Authority to carry out drug/alcohol testing as part of ongoing care proceedings.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
      "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1 Frome Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnalegal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05976135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@dnalegal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLG-7365-DHDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2026 · 058072-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058072-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T13:26:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b91a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058072-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058072-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:26:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
          "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mandatory Drug, Alcohol & DNA Testing - 4",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To fulfil a legal requirement mandated by the court instructing the Local Authority to carry out drug/alcohol testing as part of ongoing care proceedings.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05976135",
      "name": "DNA LEGAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1 Frome Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dnalegal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05976135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@dnalegal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLG-7365-DHDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}