Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Mandatory Dental Services (MDS) in Portsmouth and Havant
Dental practice and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB on behalf of NHS England: "Mandatory Dental Services (MDS) in Portsmouth and Havant". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB on behalf of NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB on behalf of NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB on behalf of NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB on behalf of NHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2025, 09:43 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2025, 09:43 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc4e | ||
What is being bought
NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight (HIOW) Integrated Care Board (ICB) sought providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver Mandatory Dental Services (MDS) in Portsmouth and Havant.
The procurement was divided into Lots:
MDS 5C3-1: Havant - Waterlooville (21,000 UDAs)
MDS 5C3-2: Havant (30,000 UDAs)
MDS 5C3-3: North Portsmouth (27,000 UDAs)
MDS 5C3-4: South Portsmouth (27,000 UDAs)
MDS 5C3-5: Portsmouth (27,000 UDAs)
Interested parties could bid for a maximum of two Lots.
The aims for MDS provision are to:
• contribute to improving oral and general health;
• reduce inequalities in health and access to dental care by providing extra support to groups of vulnerable adults and children. This includes, but is not limited to, children under 5 years old, residents of care homes, other vulnerable groups and patients weighing up to 227kg (35 stones and 10.45 lbs);
• provide access to NHS dental services to ensure equity and consistency of provision;
• provide bookable appointments outside of core hours;
• deliver appropriate, efficient and cost-effective services within the service;
• provision framework of the NHS (General Dental Services/Personal Dental Services) Regulations 2005 and any subsequent revisions;
• provide high quality dental services;
• provide access within contracted hours to un-associated patients identified as having an urgent dental need via NHS 111, NHS Dental Helpline, out of hours services and self-referral;
• refer patients to other NHS services as appropriate in line with the relevant local protocols and guidance;
• establish a positive working relationship between the Commissioner and Provider to facilitate and maximise high quality service delivery;
• prioritise Looked after Children (LAC);
• develop services in line with the evolving strategic approach to primary care dental provision and align with the priorities of the NHS Long Term Plan - www.longtermplan.nhs.uk;
• promote overall health in line with Making Every Contact Count;
• keep availability of appointments up to date on nhs.uk;
• comply with recall intervals, in line with NICE Guidelines (CG19).
The contracts will be for a term of up to circa 117 months. Services were due to commence from between 21st July 2025 and 19th January 2026.
The maximum total budget available for each Lot was as follows:
MDS 5C3-1 - £6,812,914
MDS 5C3-2 - £9,732,735
MDS 5C3-3 - £9,188,795
MDS 5C3-4 - £9,188,795
MDS 5C3-5 - £9,188,795
The Commissioner will be contracting for the services using the Standard clauses for a Personal Dental Services agreement.
This notice serves as an intention to award contracts for Lots 2 to 5 under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).
No bids were received for Lot 1 (MDS 5C3-1: Havant - Waterlooville) and a contract has not been awarded for this area.
This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
13 Aug 2025, 09:43 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2025, 09:43 BST - tender value changed
30 Jul 2025, 16:37 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Jul 2025, 16:37 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jul 2025, 16:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Jul 2025, 16:37 BST - Published value updated to £44,112,034
7 Feb 2025, 15:24 GMT - Status changed to active
7 Feb 2025, 15:24 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Feb 2025, 15:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 21 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
7 Feb 2025, 15:24 GMT - Status changed to planned
20 Dec 2024, 15:55 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2024, 15:55 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2024, 15:55 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedContract award for Lots 2 - 5 took place on 13th August 2025, following conclusion of the standstill period. No bids were received for Lot 1 (MDS 5C3-1: Havant - Waterlooville) and a contract has not been awarded for this area. Contract commencement will vary between lots, depending upon the mobilisation period required by Bidders to commence service following award. The indicative dates between which services were intended to be provided for each Lot (as per the respective winning bid submission) were: - Lot MDS 5C3-2 between 01 Nov 2025 - 31 March 2035 Lot MDS 5C3-3 between 01 Sept 2025 - 31 March 2035 Lot MDS 5C3-4 between 19 Jan 2026 - 31 March 2035 Lot MDS 5C3-5 between 05 Jan 2026 - 31 March 2035 The actual dates of commencement of the services will be subject to agreement with the commissioner, further to changes to the indicative tender timetable published. The contract term for each Lot will be up to a period of:- Lot MDS 5C3-2 113 months Lot MDS 5C3-3 115 months Lot MDS 5C3-4 110 months, 13 days Lot MDS 5C3-5 110 months, 27 days The maximum total value of the contracts for each Lot will be:- Lot MDS 5C3-2 £9,449,471 Lot MDS 5C3-3 £9,079,745 Lot MDS 5C3-4 £8,716,244 Lot MDS 5C3-5 £8,752,594 This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Aug 2025, 09:43 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB on behalf of NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-126880Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published