← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Manchester Airport Pier 2 Phase 2 TP2350.3 FLaNs Steelwork & Stairs

Buyer: MAG Airport Ltd →

Participate on esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMAG Airport Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jul 2023
Value£6,000,000
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Design, manufacture/supply and install elements to construct the Fixed Links and Node building Steel framed structures. The FLANs Steelwork & Stairs construction will utilise overall preassembly of elements e.g. Modular sections of structural steel frame preassembled from a kit of parts

Delivery location

UKD34

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to air transport 45213330

Lot details

Lot 1

FLaNs Steelwork & Stairs

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Oct 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to air transport (45213330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3472 median · 2 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6316 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,631 with a bid count)4.2 average (13 of 1,631 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d53d
Latest release ID016482-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 15:50:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx?SCT=0bfb0434-b1be-4d9a-a110-1928876f6f4f
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023tender016482-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016482-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T16:50:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d53d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84917",
    "name": "MAG Airport Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP2350.3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FLaNs Steelwork & Stairs",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Airport Pier 2 Phase 2 TP2350.3 FLaNs Steelwork & Stairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design, manufacture/supply and install elements to construct the Fixed Links and Node building Steel framed structures. The FLANs Steelwork & Stairs construction will utilise overall preassembly of elements e.g. Modular sections of structural steel frame preassembled from a kit of parts",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to air transport"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx?SCT=0bfb0434-b1be-4d9a-a110-1928876f6f4f",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84917",
      "name": "MAG Airport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "M90 1QX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magairports.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42992",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aviation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx?SCT=0bfb0434-b1be-4d9a-a110-1928876f6f4f",
        "name": "Tyub Sabir",
        "email": "tyub.sabir@macegroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7707903080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84918",
      "name": "MAG Airports Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airports Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016482-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016482-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T16:50:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d53d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84917",
    "name": "MAG Airport Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TP2350.3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FLaNs Steelwork & Stairs",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Manchester Airport Pier 2 Phase 2 TP2350.3 FLaNs Steelwork & Stairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design, manufacture/supply and install elements to construct the Fixed Links and Node building Steel framed structures. The FLANs Steelwork & Stairs construction will utilise overall preassembly of elements e.g. Modular sections of structural steel frame preassembled from a kit of parts",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to air transport"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx?SCT=0bfb0434-b1be-4d9a-a110-1928876f6f4f",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84917",
      "name": "MAG Airport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "M90 1QX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magairports.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42992",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Aviation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/SignIn.aspx?SCT=0bfb0434-b1be-4d9a-a110-1928876f6f4f",
        "name": "Tyub Sabir",
        "email": "tyub.sabir@macegroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7707903080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84918",
      "name": "MAG Airports Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Airports Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}