← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managing Agent for SBC Owned Properties

Buyer: STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL →

BuyerSTOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council have awarded a contract for a managing agent to manage 20 properties we currently own. This includes collection of rent, management of empty properties and both planned and reactive maintenance to the properties.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Residential building rental or sale services 70311000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

An open procurement procedure published for a managing agent to manage 20 properties we currently own. This includes collection of rent, management of empty properties and both planned and reactive maintenance to the properties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Completion of Price Schedule — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential building rental or sale servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Residential building rental or sale services (70311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1133.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028291-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dbea
Latest release ID028291-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 26 2023 08:36:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2023award, contract028291-2023
23 Jun 2023tender017899-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028291-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-26T09:36:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8877",
    "name": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028291-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-MPR-21256R",
          "name": "North Star Housing Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month optional extensions are possible following an initial term of 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "An open procurement procedure published for a managing agent to manage 20 properties we currently own. This includes collection of rent, management of empty properties and both planned and reactive maintenance to the properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Completion of Price Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stockton on Tees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agent for SBC Owned Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council have awarded a contract for a managing agent to manage 20 properties we currently own. This includes collection of rent, management of empty properties and both planned and reactive maintenance to the properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8877",
      "name": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS191SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-21256R",
      "name": "North Star Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21256R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028291-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028291-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2023 · 028291-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028291-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-26T09:36:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8877",
    "name": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028291-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-MPR-21256R",
          "name": "North Star Housing Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 24 month optional extensions are possible following an initial term of 36 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "An open procurement procedure published for a managing agent to manage 20 properties we currently own. This includes collection of rent, management of empty properties and both planned and reactive maintenance to the properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Completion of Price Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stockton on Tees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agent for SBC Owned Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council have awarded a contract for a managing agent to manage 20 properties we currently own. This includes collection of rent, management of empty properties and both planned and reactive maintenance to the properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8877",
      "name": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS191SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-21256R",
      "name": "North Star Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21256R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028291-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028291-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2023 · 017899-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017899-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T10:55:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8877",
    "name": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is subject to two (2) twenty four (24) month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council are looking for a company/agent to manage 20 properties we currently own, details of the properties are contained with the tender documentation. Additional information: The Council would like to invite bidders to a presentation event on Thursday 6th July 2023 to be held at Municipal Buildings in Stockton between 13:00am and 14:00 am. \nThe presentation is an opportunity for the Council to further describe the procurement process and what is expected of bidders specifically in relation to the Social Value Themes, Outcomes and Measures (TOMs). There will also be an opportunity to ask any questions, answers to which will be made available to all on the NEPO E-Tendering messaging portal following the event. Please confirm if you wish to attend by issuing a message via the messaging facility on the NEPO portal by 12 Noon Wednesday 5th July 2023. Please advise of any e-mail address(es) you wish to be invited to the meeting.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within the boundaries of the Borough of  Stockton on Tees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agent for SBC Owned Properties",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-24T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-24T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council are looking for a company/agent to manage 20 properties we currently own, details of the properties are contained with the tender documentation.\nThe service provider should ideally be located within a 30 mile radius of Municipal Buildings, Church Road, Stockton on Tees, TS19 1UE, preferably with some knowledge of the area / postcodes where the properties are located. This is to ensure site visits can be made in a timely manner, and site visits organised, annually, bi-annually and if required ad hoc reactively at short notice to manage any issues.\nIt is also important to Stockton on Tees Borough Council that we do as much as possible to reduce our carbon footprint therefore it is requested that where possible subcontractors for planned or reactive works are sourced locally to deliver the works, ideally from Stockton on Tees or within the Tees Valley by agreement with the Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential building rental or sale services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8877",
      "name": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS191SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}