← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managing Agent for Commercial Property

Buyer: Optivo →

BuyerOptivo
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Management of Optivo's commercial portfolio

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Commercial property management services 70332200Commercial property management services 70332200

Lot details

Lot 1

Optivo are looking for an agent to manage our commercial portfolio. Additional information: Open Q+A session with project team on 16 November via Teams.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Expereince — 15
Proactive engagement — 15
Market intelligence — 8
Training — 5
Technology — 10
Procurement — 5
Scenario — 7
Social Value — 5
Management Fee — 20
Letting Fee — 5
Rent reviews — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Commercial property management services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2944 median · 94.8 average (94 of 294 with a bid count)7.6 average (116 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004596-2021-1-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029965
Latest release ID004596-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 08 2021 13:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2021award, contract004596-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004596-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 82000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 415000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 82000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 415000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-08T13:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
    "name": "Optivo"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:541888-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004596-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7928",
          "name": "Boddy & Edwards"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP 7208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Optivo are looking for an agent to manage our commercial portfolio. Additional information: Open Q+A session with project team on 16 November via Teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Expereince",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proactive engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Market intelligence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Fee",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Letting Fee",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Rent reviews",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Majority of units are in the South East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agent for Commercial Property",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Management of Optivo's commercial portfolio",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
      "name": "Optivo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 9XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optivo.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Optivo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@optivo.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001216060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7928",
      "name": "Boddy & Edwards",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Riverview, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boddy & Edwards"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1483322500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004596-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004596-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222170)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2021 · 004596-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004596-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 82000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 415000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 82000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 415000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-08T13:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029965",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
    "name": "Optivo"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:541888-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004596-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7928",
          "name": "Boddy & Edwards"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP 7208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Optivo are looking for an agent to manage our commercial portfolio. Additional information: Open Q+A session with project team on 16 November via Teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Expereince",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proactive engagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Market intelligence",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Fee",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Letting Fee",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Rent reviews",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Majority of units are in the South East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managing Agent for Commercial Property",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Management of Optivo's commercial portfolio",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3704",
      "name": "Optivo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 9XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optivo.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Optivo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@optivo.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8001216060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7928",
      "name": "Boddy & Edwards",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Riverview, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boddy & Edwards"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1483322500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004596-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004596-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222170)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}