Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
Participate on visitbritain.force.com ↗External submission platform
The Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,197 | 4 median · 33.4 average (3,640 of 9,197 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,079 of 9,197 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 723 | 3 median · 4.4 average (12 of 723 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073426-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 10:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073426-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-26T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-17T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 073426-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 071537-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2025 | tender | 071409-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073426-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:23:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical, Commercial, Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073426-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073426-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:23:56Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073426-2025",
"description": "correction of clarification date from the 19th to the 17th."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073426-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:23:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical, Commercial, Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073426-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073426-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:23:56Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "073426-2025",
"description": "correction of clarification date from the 19th to the 17th."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071537-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T10:59:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical, Commercial, Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T10:59:22Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071537-2025",
"description": "addition of documents and slight text update including internal contract reference"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071409-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T16:59:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical, Commercial, Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071409-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071409-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T16:59:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Management of Visit England Awards for Excellence 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTZ-2463-JRXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}