Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme
The contract provides management services for the UK’s Nuclear Safeguards Programme (NSP) to Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The contract provides management services for the UK’s Nuclear Safeguards Programme (NSP) to Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,448 | 4 median · 30.2 average (2,784 of 7,448 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,078 of 7,448 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,701 | 4 median · 64.4 average (580 of 1,701 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (659 of 1,701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a03b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060233-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 14:04:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 060233-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060233-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T15:04:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a03b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060233-2025-Variation 1-1",
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162187",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a03b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"description": "The contract provides management services for the UK’s Nuclear Safeguards Programme (NSP) to Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adejumoke.Adetunji@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162187",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139379",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060233-2025-Variation 1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 13650100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060233-2025-Variation 1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: DESNZ is amending the contract due to increased activities under the existing scope. The additional work has become necessary due to extended project timelines.",
"description": "- Original award value: £9,750,000 excluding VAT. End date (minus time extensions) 31st March 2025.\n- Variation: £3,900,100 excluding VAT. End date 31st March 2026.\n- Modified award value: £13,650,100 excluding VAT"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060233-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T15:04:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a03b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060233-2025-Variation 1-1",
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162187",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a03b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"description": "The contract provides management services for the UK’s Nuclear Safeguards Programme (NSP) to Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Adejumoke.Adetunji@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162187",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139379",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060233-2025-Variation 1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of the Nuclear Safeguards Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 13650100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060233-2025-Variation 1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: DESNZ is amending the contract due to increased activities under the existing scope. The additional work has become necessary due to extended project timelines.",
"description": "- Original award value: £9,750,000 excluding VAT. End date (minus time extensions) 31st March 2025.\n- Variation: £3,900,100 excluding VAT. End date 31st March 2026.\n- Modified award value: £13,650,100 excluding VAT"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}