Lot ocds-h6vhtk-066422
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Staffing (10%)
Safeguarding (10%)
Business Continuity (10%)
Service Delivery (30%)
Partnerships (20%)
Domestic Abuse Outreach and Engagement (15%)
Value for Money (5%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Authority wishes to award a contract for the Management of five Gypsy, Roma and Traveller sites within North Yorkshire. This contract will also include a Domestic Abuse Support Worker to deliver domestic abuse support to their residents. Preliminary market engagement has been carried out. Information is available at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020378-2026 Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-020378 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-066422
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Staffing (10%)
Safeguarding (10%)
Business Continuity (10%)
Service Delivery (30%)
Partnerships (20%)
Domestic Abuse Outreach and Engagement (15%)
Value for Money (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| ocds-h6vhtk-066422 | Caravan-site services, Land management services, Building and facilities management services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Caravan-site services (55221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,101 | 4 median · 10.1 average (344 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (353 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 9 | 4 median · 5.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 109 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 109 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034053-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 09:30:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034053-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-08T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-30T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100438&TID105689&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,768,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tender | 034053-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034053-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:30:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"value": {
"amount": 6768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8121600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to Extend 1: 3rd August 2029 – 2nd August 2031 Option to Extend 2: 3rd August 2031 – 2nd August 2033 Option to Extend 3: 3rd August 2033 – 2nd August 2035"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staffing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Safeguarding",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Partnerships",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Domestic Abuse Outreach and Engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"relatedLot": "ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Caravan-site services"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Sites including Domestic Abuse Support to Residents - 291-NYC-LE",
"value": {
"amount": 6768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8121600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:30:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the Management of five Gypsy, Roma and Traveller sites within North Yorkshire. This contract will also include a Domestic Abuse Support Worker to deliver domestic abuse support to their residents. Preliminary market engagement has been carried out. Information is available at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020378-2026 Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-020378 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"riskDetails": "There may be an opportunity to add three further sites to the contract, before this occurs a variation of contract will be looked at and agreed by all parties: • Bickerton, Wetherby • Thistle Hill, Knaresborough • Catterick This is only required should the current leases expire and North Yorkshire Council and the provider choses to add them to this contract. The Authority has completed a Gypsy and Traveller Accommodation Assessment (GTAA) to identify the required number of pitches and plots across North Yorkshire for the next 15 years. National planning policy requires Local Plans to ensure that adequate provision is made to meet this identified need. It is expected that new sites may need to be allocated, or existing sites within North Yorkshire may need to be expanded, which could include those owned by the Authority. Should a need be identified, it is anticipated that the management of any new sites would fall under this contract. Before any changes are implemented, a consultation would take place between the Authority and the Provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100438&TID105689&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034053-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:30:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"value": {
"amount": 6768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8121600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to Extend 1: 3rd August 2029 – 2nd August 2031 Option to Extend 2: 3rd August 2031 – 2nd August 2033 Option to Extend 3: 3rd August 2033 – 2nd August 2035"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staffing",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Safeguarding",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Partnerships",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Domestic Abuse Outreach and Engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"relatedLot": "ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Caravan-site services"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Sites including Domestic Abuse Support to Residents - 291-NYC-LE",
"value": {
"amount": 6768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8121600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:30:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the Management of five Gypsy, Roma and Traveller sites within North Yorkshire. This contract will also include a Domestic Abuse Support Worker to deliver domestic abuse support to their residents. Preliminary market engagement has been carried out. Information is available at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020378-2026 Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-020378 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-066422",
"riskDetails": "There may be an opportunity to add three further sites to the contract, before this occurs a variation of contract will be looked at and agreed by all parties: • Bickerton, Wetherby • Thistle Hill, Knaresborough • Catterick This is only required should the current leases expire and North Yorkshire Council and the provider choses to add them to this contract. The Authority has completed a Gypsy and Traveller Accommodation Assessment (GTAA) to identify the required number of pitches and plots across North Yorkshire for the next 15 years. National planning policy requires Local Plans to ensure that adequate provision is made to meet this identified need. It is expected that new sites may need to be allocated, or existing sites within North Yorkshire may need to be expanded, which could include those owned by the Authority. Should a need be identified, it is anticipated that the management of any new sites would fall under this contract. Before any changes are implemented, a consultation would take place between the Authority and the Provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100438&TID105689&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}