Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
City of Wolverhampton Council, as Lead Authority for the West Midlands Local Authorities ("WMLA"), is seeking to engage with the market to identify a suitably experienced provider to manage the WMLA Barristers Framework ("the Framework"). The framework is established under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost-effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government. The Framework is in the process of being procured with an anticipated go live date of 1 April 2026.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services, Management-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,355 | 4 median · 35.6 average (3,207 of 8,355 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3,605 of 8,355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 405 | 2 median · 34.8 average (147 of 405 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (165 of 405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Wolverhampton Council, as Lead Authority for the West Midlands Local Authorities ("WMLA"), is seeking to engage with the market to identify a suitably experienced provider to manage the WMLA Barristers Framework ("the Framework"). The framework is established under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost-effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government. The Framework is in the process of being procured with an anticipated go live date of 1 April 2026. Pre-market engagement documents can be found at www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The Council requests supplier to provide a written response to questions and to submit via the e-tendering portal. | engagement | 1 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057751-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 13:34:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057751-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057751-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:34:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Barristers Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council, as Lead Authority for the West Midlands Local Authorities (\"WMLA\"), is seeking to engage with the market to identify a suitably experienced provider to manage the WMLA Barristers Framework (\"the Framework\"). The framework is established under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost-effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government.\nThe Framework is in the process of being procured with an anticipated go live date of 1 April 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:34:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council, as Lead Authority for the West Midlands Local Authorities (\"WMLA\"), is seeking to engage with the market to identify a suitably experienced provider to manage the WMLA Barristers Framework (\"the Framework\"). The framework is established under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost-effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government.\nThe Framework is in the process of being procured with an anticipated go live date of 1 April 2026.\nPre-market engagement documents can be found at www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The Council requests supplier to provide a written response to questions and to submit via the e-tendering portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057751-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:34:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management of Barristers Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council, as Lead Authority for the West Midlands Local Authorities (\"WMLA\"), is seeking to engage with the market to identify a suitably experienced provider to manage the WMLA Barristers Framework (\"the Framework\"). The framework is established under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost-effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government.\nThe Framework is in the process of being procured with an anticipated go live date of 1 April 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:34:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "City of Wolverhampton Council, as Lead Authority for the West Midlands Local Authorities (\"WMLA\"), is seeking to engage with the market to identify a suitably experienced provider to manage the WMLA Barristers Framework (\"the Framework\"). The framework is established under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost-effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government.\nThe Framework is in the process of being procured with an anticipated go live date of 1 April 2026.\nPre-market engagement documents can be found at www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The Council requests supplier to provide a written response to questions and to submit via the e-tendering portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}