Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The consultancy service to be provided relates primarily to the City of London’s local authority function in relation to its stock of approximately 78 highway structures but excluding the five river bridges referred to above. The stock consists of road-over-road bridges, road-over-rail bridges, pedestrian walkway-over-road bridges, pedestrian subways and a network of service subways. Please note that this is not a call for competition.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highways consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,505 | 4 median · 30.4 average (2,814 of 7,505 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,112 of 7,505 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,715 | 4 median · 65.4 average (588 of 1,715 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (669 of 1,715 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 630 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 630 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 630 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The PME is being conducted via the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com). To access the PME documentation, please register on the system for free and search ‘Golden Lane Estate Resident Engagement & Communication'. Organisations should submit their completed PME document via the system by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 30/05/2025 to participate. PME document submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline. | engagement | 8 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058977 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049374-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 09:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049374-2025 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | planning | 049372-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049374-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058977",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management & Inspection of Highway Structures",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The consultancy service to be provided relates primarily to the City of London’s local authority function in relation to its stock of approximately 78 highway structures but excluding the five river bridges referred to above. The stock consists of road-over-road bridges, road-over-rail bridges, pedestrian walkway-over-road bridges, pedestrian subways and a network of service subways.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis William",
"email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T10:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PME is being conducted via the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).\nTo access the PME documentation, please register on the system for free and search ‘Golden Lane Estate Resident Engagement & Communication'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed PME document via the system by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 30/05/2025 to participate.\nPME document submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049374-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058977",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management & Inspection of Highway Structures",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The consultancy service to be provided relates primarily to the City of London’s local authority function in relation to its stock of approximately 78 highway structures but excluding the five river bridges referred to above. The stock consists of road-over-road bridges, road-over-rail bridges, pedestrian walkway-over-road bridges, pedestrian subways and a network of service subways.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis William",
"email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T10:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PME is being conducted via the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).\nTo access the PME documentation, please register on the system for free and search ‘Golden Lane Estate Resident Engagement & Communication'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed PME document via the system by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 30/05/2025 to participate.\nPME document submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049372-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:18:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058977",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Management & Inspection of Highway Structures",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The consultancy service to be provided relates primarily to the City of London’s local authority function in relation to its stock of approximately 78 highway structures but excluding the five river bridges referred to above. The stock consists of road-over-road bridges, road-over-rail bridges, pedestrian walkway-over-road bridges, pedestrian subways and a network of service subways.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis William",
"email": "lewis.dance@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049372-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049372-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T10:18:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PME is being conducted via the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).\nTo access the PME documentation, please register on the system for free and search ‘Golden Lane Estate Resident Engagement & Communication'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed PME document via the system by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 30/05/2025 to participate.\nPME document submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}