← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Management Information Systems (MIS) Schools

Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →

BuyerTelford & Wrekin Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2021
Value£400,000
Published26 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Telford and Wrekin Council is a Unitary authority with a gross Revenue budget of £400 million per annum. Key drivers within the Authority are Value for Money and business efficiency. The need for the procurement of a replacement Schools Management Information System has been identified to replace or migrate the existing system in place hence to meet these requirements the authority is tendering for the supply and implementation of an integrated Schools Management Information software solution to manage each school.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wishes to establish a multi Supplier Framework Agreement for any School inside or outside the Borough that purchases Telford and Wrekin Council's ICT Managed Services. The Council requires a live environment Management Information Software (MIS) solution. The framework will cover the business types below: Primary Schools – both infant and junior Secondary Schools City Technology College Special Schools Infant Schools Free Schools Pupil Referral Units Academy Multi-Academy Trust There is a mixture of business types using our existing framework. There are currently around 65 schools using our framework. We expect the academy status to increase over the coming years and for Telford & Wrekin to actively sell services to additional schools outside of Telford & Wrekin which will use this framework to access MIS systems. Additional information: Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all documents in an application like WinZip.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Award criteria
System Functionality — 20
Support & Contract Management — 20
Implementation Process — 20
Social Value — 10
Environmental — 10
Cost of Core Functionality, training & Support — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2151 median · 1.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5282 median · 2 average (2 of 528 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a000
Latest release ID006286-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 26 2021 18:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2021tender006286-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006286-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T18:32:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a000",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MIS 2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Re procurement of the same provision in approx 36months time"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council wishes to establish a multi Supplier Framework Agreement for any School inside or outside the Borough that purchases Telford and Wrekin Council's ICT Managed Services. The Council requires a live environment Management Information Software (MIS) solution.\nThe framework will cover the business types below:\nPrimary Schools – both infant and junior\nSecondary Schools\nCity Technology College\nSpecial Schools\nInfant Schools\nFree Schools\nPupil Referral Units\nAcademy\nMulti-Academy Trust\nThere is a mixture of business types using our existing framework. There are currently around 65 schools using our framework.\nWe expect the academy status to increase over the coming years and for Telford & Wrekin to actively sell services to additional schools outside of Telford & Wrekin which will use this framework to access MIS systems. Additional information: Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents.  If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all documents in an application like WinZip.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "System Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support & Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Core Functionality, training & Support",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management Information Systems (MIS) Schools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Democratic Services"
      },
      "description": "Democratic Services open tender remotely via Delta e-Sourcing."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 months"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Telford and Wrekin Council is a Unitary authority with a gross Revenue budget of £400 million per annum. Key drivers within the Authority are Value for Money and business efficiency. The need for the procurement of a replacement Schools Management Information System has been identified to replace or migrate the existing system in place hence to meet these requirements the authority is tendering for the supply and implementation of an integrated Schools Management Information software solution to manage each school.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Educational-software-package./PWEG2CPC9M",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "rachel.best@telford.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1952383729",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383729"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10377",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10378",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin, Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPlease ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents.  If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all documents in an application like WinZip.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Educational-software-package./PWEG2CPC9M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PWEG2CPC9M\n GO Reference: GO-2021326-PRO-17994519",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2021 · 006286-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006286-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-26T18:32:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a000",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MIS 2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Re procurement of the same provision in approx 36months time"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council wishes to establish a multi Supplier Framework Agreement for any School inside or outside the Borough that purchases Telford and Wrekin Council's ICT Managed Services. The Council requires a live environment Management Information Software (MIS) solution.\nThe framework will cover the business types below:\nPrimary Schools – both infant and junior\nSecondary Schools\nCity Technology College\nSpecial Schools\nInfant Schools\nFree Schools\nPupil Referral Units\nAcademy\nMulti-Academy Trust\nThere is a mixture of business types using our existing framework. There are currently around 65 schools using our framework.\nWe expect the academy status to increase over the coming years and for Telford & Wrekin to actively sell services to additional schools outside of Telford & Wrekin which will use this framework to access MIS systems. Additional information: Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents.  If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all documents in an application like WinZip.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "System Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support & Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Core Functionality, training & Support",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Management Information Systems (MIS) Schools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Democratic Services"
      },
      "description": "Democratic Services open tender remotely via Delta e-Sourcing."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 months"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Telford and Wrekin Council is a Unitary authority with a gross Revenue budget of £400 million per annum. Key drivers within the Authority are Value for Money and business efficiency. The need for the procurement of a replacement Schools Management Information System has been identified to replace or migrate the existing system in place hence to meet these requirements the authority is tendering for the supply and implementation of an integrated Schools Management Information software solution to manage each school.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Educational-software-package./PWEG2CPC9M",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "rachel.best@telford.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1952383729",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383729"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10377",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10378",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin, Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nPlease ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents.  If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all documents in an application like WinZip.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Educational-software-package./PWEG2CPC9M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PWEG2CPC9M\n GO Reference: GO-2021326-PRO-17994519",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}