Lot 54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
North Wales Police requires a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058555-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 13:19:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058555-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034738-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032146-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058555-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:19:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"relatedLot": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NWP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Wales Police requires a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NWP issued a Contracts Notice notice on 31/01/2026 for a Managed Vehicle Recovery Service. \nDuring this this time we received over 200 Clarification Questions so a decision was made to withdraw the tender to review the ITT documentation as we believed the process was unlikely to deliver a satisfactory evaluation and award outcome. \nA transparency notice was issued on 09/04/2026 and we received no objections \nA Contacts Award notice was issued on 16/04/2026 \nThe ITT documentation is undergoing review and will be reissued this year.\nThe original contact was issued under Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) following an open tender process.\nGiven the critical nature of the service, maintaining continuity of provision is essential. As the review and reissue of the tender would have required additional time, we took the decision to extend the existing arrangement to ensure there was no disruption to service delivery and to mitigate any potential impact on members of the public.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Wales Police HQ, Glan Y Don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@northwales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broad Lea House Dyson Wood Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fmg.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesqueries@fmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery Services",
"value": {
"amount": 751800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 751800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:19:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Attendance Times",
"description": "Attendance Times at road side from receipt of call",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Average Call Answering",
"description": "Average time taken to answered calls 24 hour a day.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058555-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:19:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"relatedLot": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automobile emergency road services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NWP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Wales Police requires a 24-hour single call out service for vehicle recovery on each and every day of the year.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NWP issued a Contracts Notice notice on 31/01/2026 for a Managed Vehicle Recovery Service. \nDuring this this time we received over 200 Clarification Questions so a decision was made to withdraw the tender to review the ITT documentation as we believed the process was unlikely to deliver a satisfactory evaluation and award outcome. \nA transparency notice was issued on 09/04/2026 and we received no objections \nA Contacts Award notice was issued on 16/04/2026 \nThe ITT documentation is undergoing review and will be reissued this year.\nThe original contact was issued under Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) following an open tender process.\nGiven the critical nature of the service, maintaining continuity of provision is essential. As the review and reissue of the tender would have required additional time, we took the decision to extend the existing arrangement to ensure there was no disruption to service delivery and to mitigate any potential impact on members of the public.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Wales Police HQ, Glan Y Don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@northwales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broad Lea House Dyson Wood Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fmg.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesqueries@fmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery Services",
"value": {
"amount": 751800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 751800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:19:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Attendance Times",
"description": "Attendance Times at road side from receipt of call",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Average Call Answering",
"description": "Average time taken to answered calls 24 hour a day.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T14:16:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"relatedLot": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery",
"value": {
"amount": 751800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 751800
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months should it be needed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T14:16:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NWP 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Managed vehicle recovery services",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broad Lea House Dyson Wood Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Caroline.Fellows@fmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032146-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T08:02:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"relatedLot": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 751800
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T08:02:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "54b72796-6a85-4ab2-bed7-f8c36b5f790d",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Managed Vehicle Recovery",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Managed vehicle recovery services",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a failed tender exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"name": "FMG Support LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broad Lea House Dyson Wood Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZT-5384-TJLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Caroline.Fellows@fmg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}