← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed support for Data & Analytics Framework

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Managed support for the itelligent-i Azure Data & Analytics Framework (iDAP) and Power BI Analytics Accelerators, including Azure Data Services operational management, ATR-based scope control, incident triage/remediation, service reporting and change governance.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Down selection process via Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1082.5 median · 4.6 average (26 of 108 with a bid count)1.3 average (29 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured via the Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework agreement. This was in full compliance with the council's contract procedure rules as well as the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Managed support for Azure Data & Analytics Framework

Statusactive
Value£985,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f1d
Latest release ID025253-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 14:32:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025253-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:32:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025253-2026-1",
      "title": "Managed support for Azure  Data & Analytics Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10667062",
          "name": "ITELLIGENT-I LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Down selection process via Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed support for Data & Analytics Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed support for the itelligent-i Azure Data & Analytics Framework (iDAP) and Power BI Analytics Accelerators, including \nAzure Data Services operational management, ATR-based scope control, incident triage/remediation, service reporting and change governance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via the Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework agreement.\nThis was in full compliance with the council's contract procedure rules as well as the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bedford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234276626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10667062",
      "name": "ITELLIGENT-I LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10667062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ITELLIGENT-I LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025253-2026-1",
      "title": "Managed support for Azure  Data & Analytics Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 985000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025253-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025253-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025253-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:32:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025253-2026-1",
      "title": "Managed support for Azure  Data & Analytics Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10667062",
          "name": "ITELLIGENT-I LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Down selection process via Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed support for Data & Analytics Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed support for the itelligent-i Azure Data & Analytics Framework (iDAP) and Power BI Analytics Accelerators, including \nAzure Data Services operational management, ATR-based scope control, incident triage/remediation, service reporting and change governance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via the Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Framework agreement.\nThis was in full compliance with the council's contract procedure rules as well as the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140988",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bedford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Clancy",
        "email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234276626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10667062",
      "name": "ITELLIGENT-I LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10667062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ITELLIGENT-I LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025253-2026-1",
      "title": "Managed support for Azure  Data & Analytics Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 985000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025253-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}