← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Managed service for the provision of temporary agency staff.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award via a call-off after a procurement by a consortium of London boroughs (the London Collaboration Procurement) via a further competition under the Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources 4 (MSTAR4) framework agreement. Additional information: The London Boroughs of Havering and Newham, via the OneSource service, led a collaborative procurement exercise which sought to aggregate spend across the 32 London Boroughs to enable better value for money. This exercise promoted consistency, efficiency and the sharing of best practice while providing streamlined access to pre-approved suppliers. Matrix SCM was selected as the highest scoring supplier for a Neutral Vendor solution through the London Collaboration Procurement process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,1433 median · 32.2 average (1,566 of 5,143 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,754 of 5,143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31124.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework call-off via Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003593-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£143,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0606ed
Latest release ID003593-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 15:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026award, contract003593-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-15T15:30:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003593-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
          "name": "Matrix SCM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via a call-off after a procurement by a consortium of London boroughs (the London Collaboration Procurement) via a further competition under the Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources 4 (MSTAR4) framework agreement. Additional information: The London Boroughs of Havering and Newham, via the OneSource service, led a collaborative procurement exercise which sought to aggregate spend across the 32 London Boroughs to enable better value for money. This exercise promoted consistency, efficiency and the sharing of best practice while providing streamlined access to pre-approved suppliers.\nMatrix SCM was selected as the highest scoring supplier for a Neutral Vendor solution through the London Collaboration Procurement process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed service for the provision of temporary agency staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off via Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Le Donne",
        "email": "richard.ledonne@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079742106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
      "name": "Matrix SCM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02227962",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Matrix SCM Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003593-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003593-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003593-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-15T15:30:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003593-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
          "name": "Matrix SCM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2399",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via a call-off after a procurement by a consortium of London boroughs (the London Collaboration Procurement) via a further competition under the Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources 4 (MSTAR4) framework agreement. Additional information: The London Boroughs of Havering and Newham, via the OneSource service, led a collaborative procurement exercise which sought to aggregate spend across the 32 London Boroughs to enable better value for money. This exercise promoted consistency, efficiency and the sharing of best practice while providing streamlined access to pre-approved suppliers.\nMatrix SCM was selected as the highest scoring supplier for a Neutral Vendor solution through the London Collaboration Procurement process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed service for the provision of temporary agency staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off via Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Le Donne",
        "email": "richard.ledonne@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079742106"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
      "name": "Matrix SCM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02227962",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Matrix SCM Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003593-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003593-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}