← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Service Solution for Pathology Blood Science

Buyer: Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerBarking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Managed Service Solution for Pathology Blood Sciences

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Pathology services 85111800Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to the Contract. The Trust is taking up the option provided in the original contract for the provision of additional Serology and Allergen services.<br/>This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to extend the existing Managed Service Solutions for Pathology Blood Sciences contract to include additional Serology and Allergen services. The contract modification for these services will be for a period of 4 years from April 2025.<br/>See section VI.3 for further details.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pathology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI52876 median · 19.9 average (33 of 87 with a bid count)4.8 average (39 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to the Contract. The Trust is taking up the option provided in the original contract for the provision of additional Serology and Allergen services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008581-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb26
Latest release ID008581-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 10 2025 15:55:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2025award, contract008581-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008581-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-10T15:55:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86385",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:331506-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008581-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131766",
          "name": "SYSMEX UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.9,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.9
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to the Contract. The Trust is taking up the option provided in the original contract for the provision of additional Serology and Allergen services.<br/>This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to extend the existing Managed Service Solutions for Pathology Blood Sciences contract to include additional Serology and Allergen services. The contract modification for these services will be for a period of 4 years from April 2025.<br/>See section VI.3 for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barking"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Solution for Pathology Blood Science",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed Service Solution for Pathology Blood Sciences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to the Contract. The Trust is taking up the option provided in the original contract for the provision of additional Serology and Allergen services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86385",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Montague",
        "email": "daniel.montague@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131766",
      "name": "SYSMEX UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wymbush",
        "postalCode": "MK8 8DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sysmex House, Garamonde Drive, Wymbush"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sysmex.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02598523",
        "legalName": "SYSMEX UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008581-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008581-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contracting Authority considers that the modification is permitted under each of Regulation 72(1)(a). Under the contract, the services specification references the optional pathology test services including the appropriate equipment and consumables which are available to be called off by the Contracting Authority to facilitate its healthcare and related services. This specifically includes Serology and Allergens. In addition, the charges schedule permits the Contracting Authority to add such optional test services  to the scope of the Service Provider's solution deployed under the contract. It is clear that the contract's intention was to future proof the contract to the extent possible, and Serology and Allergens test services was envisaged at the time of the contract. The Contracting Authority considers that the original contract permitted this modification and envisaged these services at the time of the contract. In addition, this modification would not alter the overall nature of the contract. Therefore, the Contracting Authority’s intention to modify the contract is justified on the basis of Regulation 72(1)(a).<br/>In addition, the overall cost for including the Serology and Allergens services in the contract will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2025 · 008581-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008581-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-10T15:55:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86385",
    "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:331506-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008581-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131766",
          "name": "SYSMEX UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.9,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.9
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to the Contract. The Trust is taking up the option provided in the original contract for the provision of additional Serology and Allergen services.<br/>This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to extend the existing Managed Service Solutions for Pathology Blood Sciences contract to include additional Serology and Allergen services. The contract modification for these services will be for a period of 4 years from April 2025.<br/>See section VI.3 for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barking"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Solution for Pathology Blood Science",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Managed Service Solution for Pathology Blood Sciences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority is not awarding a new contract. This VEAT notice is in respect of a proposed modification to the Contract. The Trust is taking up the option provided in the original contract for the provision of additional Serology and Allergen services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86385",
      "name": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM7 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Hospitals, Rom Valley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bhrhospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Montague",
        "email": "daniel.montague@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131766",
      "name": "SYSMEX UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wymbush",
        "postalCode": "MK8 8DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sysmex House, Garamonde Drive, Wymbush"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sysmex.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02598523",
        "legalName": "SYSMEX UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008581-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008581-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contracting Authority considers that the modification is permitted under each of Regulation 72(1)(a). Under the contract, the services specification references the optional pathology test services including the appropriate equipment and consumables which are available to be called off by the Contracting Authority to facilitate its healthcare and related services. This specifically includes Serology and Allergens. In addition, the charges schedule permits the Contracting Authority to add such optional test services  to the scope of the Service Provider's solution deployed under the contract. It is clear that the contract's intention was to future proof the contract to the extent possible, and Serology and Allergens test services was envisaged at the time of the contract. The Contracting Authority considers that the original contract permitted this modification and envisaged these services at the time of the contract. In addition, this modification would not alter the overall nature of the contract. Therefore, the Contracting Authority’s intention to modify the contract is justified on the basis of Regulation 72(1)(a).<br/>In addition, the overall cost for including the Serology and Allergens services in the contract will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}