Managed Service Resident Doctors (RD’s)
What is being bought
The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust ("the Authority", "RNOH") required the provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7.<br/><br/>The supplier will provide RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document).<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to NES UK Limited, following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033253-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 16 2024 09:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033253-2024 |
| 15 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033219-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033253-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-16T10:28:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-798-2024",
"title": "Managed Service Resident Doctors (RD’s)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (\"the Authority\", \"RNOH\") required the provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7.The supplier will provide RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document).The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract under a Direct Award - Process C to NES UK Limited for 17 months, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7, The supplier will provides RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document)."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1.8"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Stephen Marshman"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Stepehen Marshman"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The RNOH aims to deliver safe, effective, high quality care at all times. However, in relation to medical, and in particular SHO cover, this has become increasingly challenging over the past few years. The Trust’s inability to attract and retain an adequate SHO workforce has resulted in a growing clinical risk for our services which is reflected within the Trust’s Risk Register and compounded by factors such as increasing inpatient acuity and weekend surgical activity.It has been well recognised for some time that the model for safe medical cover across the Trust needs to be revised and following significant consideration the priority for this identified as safe, reliable out of hours and emergency SHO level cover throughout the whole week. This is perceived to be the safe foundation from which further workforce transformation and remodelling can then be undertaken.The adoption of a managed contract Resident Doctor model to provide 24 hour cover 7 days a week through an external provider, comprising of 4 WTE doctors alternating between weeks of day shifts and night shifts, with a full week off between duty periods. A tender process would be undertaken to identify a preferred provider with the aim to implement this service mode.A full OJEU restricted process was undertaken and the service was awarded to NES UK Limited on the 4th November 2019 and the contract expires on the 25th October 2024.The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract under a Direct Award - Process C to NES UK Limited for 17 months, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).All key award criteria under PSR were considered when assessing providers, such as Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice; and Social Value."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The RNOH aims to deliver safe, effective, high quality care at all times. However, in relation to medical, and in particular SHO cover, this has become increasingly challenging over the past few years. The Trust’s inability to attract and retain an adequate SHO workforce has resulted in a growing clinical risk for our services which is reflected within the Trust’s Risk Register and compounded by factors such as increasing inpatient acuity and weekend surgical activity.It has been well recognised for some time that the model for safe medical cover across the Trust needs to be revised and following significant consideration the priority for this identified as safe, reliable out of hours and emergency SHO level cover throughout the whole week. This is perceived to be the safe foundation from which further workforce transformation and remodelling can then be undertaken.The adoption of a managed contract Resident Doctor model to provide 24 hour cover 7 days a week through an external provider, comprising of 4 WTE doctors alternating between weeks of day shifts and night shifts, with a full week off between duty periods. A tender process would be undertaken to identify a preferred provider with the aim to implement the this service mode.Full OJEU restricted process was undertaken and the service was awarded to NES UK Limited on the 4th November 2019 and the contract expires on the 25th October 2024.The intention is to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process to NES UK Limited for 17 months."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.5.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "N/A"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Most suitable provider process with regard to key criteria\t100\tCost"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.4.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Independent PSR Review Panel"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (\"the Authority\", \"RNOH\") required the provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7.<br/><br/>The supplier will provide RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document).<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to NES UK Limited, following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Marshman",
"email": "stephen.marshman@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2024 · 033253-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033253-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-16T10:28:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-798-2024",
"title": "Managed Service Resident Doctors (RD’s)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (\"the Authority\", \"RNOH\") required the provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7.The supplier will provide RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document).The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract under a Direct Award - Process C to NES UK Limited for 17 months, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7, The supplier will provides RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document)."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1.8"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Stephen Marshman"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Stepehen Marshman"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The RNOH aims to deliver safe, effective, high quality care at all times. However, in relation to medical, and in particular SHO cover, this has become increasingly challenging over the past few years. The Trust’s inability to attract and retain an adequate SHO workforce has resulted in a growing clinical risk for our services which is reflected within the Trust’s Risk Register and compounded by factors such as increasing inpatient acuity and weekend surgical activity.It has been well recognised for some time that the model for safe medical cover across the Trust needs to be revised and following significant consideration the priority for this identified as safe, reliable out of hours and emergency SHO level cover throughout the whole week. This is perceived to be the safe foundation from which further workforce transformation and remodelling can then be undertaken.The adoption of a managed contract Resident Doctor model to provide 24 hour cover 7 days a week through an external provider, comprising of 4 WTE doctors alternating between weeks of day shifts and night shifts, with a full week off between duty periods. A tender process would be undertaken to identify a preferred provider with the aim to implement this service mode.A full OJEU restricted process was undertaken and the service was awarded to NES UK Limited on the 4th November 2019 and the contract expires on the 25th October 2024.The Contracting Authority intends to award a contract under a Direct Award - Process C to NES UK Limited for 17 months, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).All key award criteria under PSR were considered when assessing providers, such as Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice; and Social Value."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The RNOH aims to deliver safe, effective, high quality care at all times. However, in relation to medical, and in particular SHO cover, this has become increasingly challenging over the past few years. The Trust’s inability to attract and retain an adequate SHO workforce has resulted in a growing clinical risk for our services which is reflected within the Trust’s Risk Register and compounded by factors such as increasing inpatient acuity and weekend surgical activity.It has been well recognised for some time that the model for safe medical cover across the Trust needs to be revised and following significant consideration the priority for this identified as safe, reliable out of hours and emergency SHO level cover throughout the whole week. This is perceived to be the safe foundation from which further workforce transformation and remodelling can then be undertaken.The adoption of a managed contract Resident Doctor model to provide 24 hour cover 7 days a week through an external provider, comprising of 4 WTE doctors alternating between weeks of day shifts and night shifts, with a full week off between duty periods. A tender process would be undertaken to identify a preferred provider with the aim to implement the this service mode.Full OJEU restricted process was undertaken and the service was awarded to NES UK Limited on the 4th November 2019 and the contract expires on the 25th October 2024.The intention is to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process to NES UK Limited for 17 months."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.5.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "N/A"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Most suitable provider process with regard to key criteria\t100\tCost"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.4.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Independent PSR Review Panel"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust (\"the Authority\", \"RNOH\") required the provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7.<br/><br/>The supplier will provide RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document).<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to NES UK Limited, following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Marshman",
"email": "stephen.marshman@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Oct 2024 · 033219-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "033219-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-15T19:00:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033219-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127114",
"name": "NES HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO-798-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The RNOH aims to deliver safe, effective, high quality care at all times. However, in relation to medical, and in particular SHO cover, this has become increasingly challenging over the past few years. The Trust’s inability to attract and retain an adequate SHO workforce has resulted in a growing clinical risk for our services which is reflected within the Trust’s Risk Register and compounded by factors such as increasing inpatient acuity and weekend surgical activity. <br/><br/>It has been well recognised for some time that the model for safe medical cover across the Trust needs to be revised and following significant consideration the priority for this identified as safe, reliable out of hours and emergency SHO level cover throughout the whole week. This is perceived to be the safe foundation from which further workforce transformation and remodelling can then be undertaken. <br/><br/>The adoption of a managed contract Resident Doctor model to provide 24 hour cover 7 days a week through an external provider, comprising of 4 WTE doctors alternating between weeks of day shifts and night shifts, with a full week off between duty periods. A tender process would be undertaken to identify a preferred provider with the aim to implement the this service mode.<br/><br/>Full OJEU restricted process was undertaken and the service was awarded to NES UK Limited on the 4th November 2019 and the contract expires on the 25th October 2024. <br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process to NES UK Limited for 17 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process with regard to key criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust<br/>Brockley Hill<br/>Stanmore<br/>HA7 4LP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Resident Doctors (RD’s)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Managed Resident Doctors Services, operating 24/7, The supplier will provides RNOH with Junior Clinical Fellow grade general medical and surgical cover for the entire RNOH (Stanmore campus) bed base 24 hours per day, 365 days per year (including weekends and bank holidays), for the full duration of the contract. Junior Clinical Fellow grade is considered to be of equal or greater experience to the UK post FACD 5.2 level. (FACD = Foundation Assessment of Competence Document).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69933",
"name": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 4LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brockley Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.rnoh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stepehen Marshman",
"email": "stephen.marshman@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127114",
"name": "NES HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR1 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Prince Of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://neshealthcare.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NES HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033219-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 372000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033219-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Contact: stephen.marshman@nhs.net<br/><br/>The decision-makers were: General Manager, Medical Directorate at the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust; Deputy Chief Executive at the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust; The decision was ratified by the Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust Executive Committee on 9th September 2024. No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>The key criteria considered for the recommendation to award is based on the experience and capacity of providers to accurately and within required timescales. The existing provider is satisfying its existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably and the term of the existing contract is due to expire and RNOH proposes a new contract to replace the existing contract at the end of its term. To enter into a new contract for a period of 17 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}