Lot 1
TO BE ADDED AS PER DOCUMENT 1
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Albyn is looking for a fully managed IT and Cyber Security service. This new partnership will ensure that Albyn are able to attain Cyber Essentials Plus By leveraging a comprehensive managed service, The supplier will proactively monitor and manage Albyn’s IT infrastructure, ensuring optimal performance and minimising downtime. This service will include fully managed cybersecurity, such as real-time threat detection, incident response, and regular security assessments. This service will allow Albyn staff to focus on core business activities, reducing the burden of IT management and providing peace of mind knowing that Albyn’s IT environment is secure and compliant with industry standards.
UKM
TO BE ADDED AS PER DOCUMENT 1
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 661 | 4 median · 5.6 average (8 of 661 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 661 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011812-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 28 2025 14:47:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £525,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | tender | 011812-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011812-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T14:47:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104854",
"name": "Albyn Housing Society Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794215"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "TO BE ADDED AS PER DOCUMENT 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider and Associated Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Albyn is looking for a fully managed IT and Cyber Security service. This new partnership will ensure that Albyn are able to attain Cyber Essentials Plus By leveraging a comprehensive managed service, The supplier will proactively monitor and manage Albyn’s IT infrastructure, ensuring optimal performance and minimising downtime. This service will include fully managed cybersecurity, such as real-time threat detection, incident response, and regular security assessments. This service will allow Albyn staff to focus on core business activities, reducing the burden of IT management and providing peace of mind knowing that Albyn’s IT environment is secure and compliant with industry standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104854",
"name": "Albyn Housing Society Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Ross-shire",
"postalCode": "IV18 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98-104 High Street, Invergordon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.albynhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18062",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Albyn Housing Society Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "charles.brooks@3cconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01349855966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142243",
"name": "Local Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Invergordon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794215.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:794215)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011812-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T14:47:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104854",
"name": "Albyn Housing Society Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794215"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "TO BE ADDED AS PER DOCUMENT 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service Provider and Associated Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Albyn is looking for a fully managed IT and Cyber Security service. This new partnership will ensure that Albyn are able to attain Cyber Essentials Plus By leveraging a comprehensive managed service, The supplier will proactively monitor and manage Albyn’s IT infrastructure, ensuring optimal performance and minimising downtime. This service will include fully managed cybersecurity, such as real-time threat detection, incident response, and regular security assessments. This service will allow Albyn staff to focus on core business activities, reducing the burden of IT management and providing peace of mind knowing that Albyn’s IT environment is secure and compliant with industry standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104854",
"name": "Albyn Housing Society Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Ross-shire",
"postalCode": "IV18 0DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98-104 High Street, Invergordon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.albynhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18062",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Albyn Housing Society Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "charles.brooks@3cconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01349855966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142243",
"name": "Local Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Invergordon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794215.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:794215)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}