Lot 1
5 year managed service contract for fleet of MFDs with onsite support maintenance.
Award criteria
Direct Award — 100
lease and maintenance costs — 100
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
5 year managed service contract for fleet of MFDs with onsite support maintenance.
UKC22
5 year managed service contract for fleet of MFDs with onsite support maintenance.
Award criteria
Direct Award — 100
lease and maintenance costs — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,086 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,220 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 13 | 2.5 median · 9 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d139 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069342-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 15:29:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069342-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069342-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T16:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069342-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "Canon (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "5 year managed service contract for fleet of MFDs with onsite support maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Direct Award",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "lease and maintenance costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service MFDs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "5 year managed service contract for fleet of MFDs with onsite support maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS Framework RM6361 Multifunctional Devices, GovPrint Hardware, Managed Print Provision and Digital - Lot 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "Canon (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Canon (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069342-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 552385.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069342-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069342-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T16:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069342-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "Canon (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "5 year managed service contract for fleet of MFDs with onsite support maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Direct Award",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "lease and maintenance costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service MFDs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "5 year managed service contract for fleet of MFDs with onsite support maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS Framework RM6361 Multifunctional Devices, GovPrint Hardware, Managed Print Provision and Digital - Lot 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01264300",
"name": "Canon (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01264300",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Canon (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069342-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 552385.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069342-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}