Lot 1
ONS requires a contracted-out Service requirement for support of live Ingres, ABF and OpenROAD systems. This includes the technical support and Ingres / OpenROAD admin (DBA) for key ONS systems
Award criteria
price
ONS requires a contracted-out Service requirement for support of live Ingres, ABF and OpenROAD systems. This includes the technical support and Ingres / OpenROAD admin (DBA) for key ONS systems
UKL
ONS requires a contracted-out Service requirement for support of live Ingres, ABF and OpenROAD systems. This includes the technical support and Ingres / OpenROAD admin (DBA) for key ONS systems
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,823 | 2 median · 13.6 average (3,864 of 9,823 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,667 of 9,823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 287 | 3 median · 16.1 average (109 of 287 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (139 of 287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046a23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031736-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 03 2024 13:46:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 031736-2024 |
| 23 May 2024 | award, contract | 016382-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031736-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-03T14:46:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113021",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031736-2024-PU-24-0208-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125860",
"name": "Diegesis Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Pu-24-0208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "ONS requires a contracted-out Service requirement for support of live Ingres, ABF and OpenROAD systems. This includes the technical support and Ingres / OpenROAD admin (DBA) for key ONS systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service for Ingres and OpenROAD Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ONS requires a contracted-out Service requirement for support of live Ingres, ABF and OpenROAD systems. This includes the technical support and Ingres / OpenROAD admin (DBA) for key ONS systems",
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113021",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings,Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran Davies",
"email": "kieran.davies@ons.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890637726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125860",
"name": "Diegesis Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, Printers Yard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diegesis Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2241",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031736-2024-PU-24-0208-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031736-2024-PU-24-0208-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031736-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-03T14:46:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113021",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031736-2024-PU-24-0208-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125860",
"name": "Diegesis Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Pu-24-0208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "ONS requires a contracted-out Service requirement for support of live Ingres, ABF and OpenROAD systems. This includes the technical support and Ingres / OpenROAD admin (DBA) for key ONS systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Service for Ingres and OpenROAD Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ONS requires a contracted-out Service requirement for support of live Ingres, ABF and OpenROAD systems. This includes the technical support and Ingres / OpenROAD admin (DBA) for key ONS systems",
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113021",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings,Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran Davies",
"email": "kieran.davies@ons.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890637726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125860",
"name": "Diegesis Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, Printers Yard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diegesis Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2241",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031736-2024-PU-24-0208-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031736-2024-PU-24-0208-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016382-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-23T17:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113021",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016382-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114538",
"name": "Diegesis Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "ONS may extend the contract by up to 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The primary purpose of the contract is the delivery of a managed service by the supplier using a multi-disciplinary team to provide a service to maintain the ONS Ingres and OpenRoad systems whilst work is carried out to migrate surveys off them and onto more up-to-date platforms.\nThe current contract is governed by the Crown Commercial Services RM1043.7; Digital Outcomes and Specialists 5 (DOS 5) Lot1 - Digital Outcomes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office for National Statistics - Managed Service for Ingres and OpenRoad Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Office for National Statistics is the UK Governments recognised statistical institute, responsible for producing indicative statistics relating to UK economy, population, and society.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To preserve the continuity of knowledge and expertise built over the preceding four and a half years that will provide resilient and consistent support for the critical outputs produced by the organisation using the OpenROAD and Ingress applications. \nOpenROAD is a database-centric, object-oriented, 4GL rapid application development (RAD) tool that lets you develop and deploy business applications on Windows, Linux and Unix. Ingres is an open-source relational database management system (DBMS) designed for large-scale commercial and government applications.\nThe expertise in the market for the size of managed service support required is very limited. The previous open tender only elicited one suitable response and a market engagement exercise failed to generate any suitable leads. Similarly, a search of purchasing platforms available to the organisation failed to match on the requirements. \nA strategic resourcing decision not to train and develop permanent resources on legacy technologies means that there is no internal capability to support these applications. \nThe support provided for processing of survey data that enables the regular processing of surveys operated by ONS is a fundamental enabler for our core strategic aim of \"statistics for the public good\" and cannot be compromised.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113021",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings,Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ons/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non departmental government body"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Pooley",
"email": "jack.pooley@ons.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000671500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114538",
"name": "Diegesis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wimbledon/London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diegesis Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016382-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3696980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016382-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}