← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Managed Service for Cardiac Catheterisation Laboratory Estate

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,284,000,000
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), including Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals, is exploring the feasibility of implementing a managed service contract for its cardiac catheterisation laboratory (cath lab) estate. This preliminary market engagement exercise does not constitute a tender and any information provided by prospective suppliers will be deemed indicative and does not constitute an offer. Responses to this questionnaire will inform a strategic outline case currently under development which shall evaluate available options. There are two key contextual drivers underpinning this appraisal: - Capital Constraints and Estate Condition: The Trust has an established multi-year cath lab refurbishment programme, with annual allocations within its Medium-Term Capital Plan. However, the Trust’s overall capital budget is insufficient to meet all organisational needs, and any unspent allocations cannot be carried forward from one financial year to the next. Delivery of the refurbishment programme has been delayed due to the impact of COVID-19 and additional compliance requirements introduced by the Building Safety Act. As a result, the Trust is operating with an ageing cath lab estate that is increasingly unreliable and in need of significant investment. - Financial Pressures and Operational Efficiency: Like all NHS providers, the Trust is operating in a financially constrained environment. There is a pressing need to reduce costs while simultaneously improving productivity to address current waiting lists and meet future demand. A managed service model may offer opportunities to optimise resource utilisation and support long-term financial sustainability.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services 85121230Cardiology services 85121231

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2038

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cardiology services, Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services (85121230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5551 median · 11.7 average (236 of 555 with a bid count)1.6 average (276 of 555 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)43Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£835,369,784 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,284,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please respond using the questionnaireengagement17 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e8d8
Latest release ID080595-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 12:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,284,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025planningUpdate080595-2025
8 Dec 2025planningUpdate080554-2025
26 Nov 2025planning077093-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T12:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2043-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Cardiac Catheterisation Laboratory Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1284000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1540800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "080595-2025",
        "description": "Change of Contact & Timeline."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), including Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals, is exploring the feasibility of implementing a managed service contract for its cardiac catheterisation laboratory (cath lab) estate. This preliminary market engagement exercise does not constitute a tender and any information provided by prospective suppliers will be deemed indicative and does not constitute an offer.\nResponses to this questionnaire will inform a strategic outline case currently under development which shall evaluate available options. There are two key contextual drivers underpinning this appraisal:\n- Capital Constraints and Estate Condition: The Trust has an established multi-year cath lab refurbishment programme, with annual allocations within its Medium-Term Capital Plan. However, the Trust’s overall capital budget is insufficient to meet all organisational needs, and any unspent allocations cannot be carried forward from one financial year to the next. Delivery of the refurbishment programme has been delayed due to the impact of COVID-19 and additional compliance requirements introduced by the Building Safety Act. As a result, the Trust is operating with an ageing cath lab estate that is increasingly unreliable and in need of significant investment.\n- Financial Pressures and Operational Efficiency: Like all NHS providers, the Trust is operating in a financially constrained environment. There is a pressing need to reduce costs while simultaneously improving productivity to address current waiting lists and meet future demand. A managed service model may offer opportunities to optimise resource utilisation and support long-term financial sustainability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Denton",
        "email": "karen.denton7@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080595-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080595-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T12:56:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please respond using the questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080595-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "080595-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T12:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2043-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Cardiac Catheterisation Laboratory Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1284000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1540800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "080595-2025",
        "description": "Change of Contact & Timeline."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), including Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals, is exploring the feasibility of implementing a managed service contract for its cardiac catheterisation laboratory (cath lab) estate. This preliminary market engagement exercise does not constitute a tender and any information provided by prospective suppliers will be deemed indicative and does not constitute an offer.\nResponses to this questionnaire will inform a strategic outline case currently under development which shall evaluate available options. There are two key contextual drivers underpinning this appraisal:\n- Capital Constraints and Estate Condition: The Trust has an established multi-year cath lab refurbishment programme, with annual allocations within its Medium-Term Capital Plan. However, the Trust’s overall capital budget is insufficient to meet all organisational needs, and any unspent allocations cannot be carried forward from one financial year to the next. Delivery of the refurbishment programme has been delayed due to the impact of COVID-19 and additional compliance requirements introduced by the Building Safety Act. As a result, the Trust is operating with an ageing cath lab estate that is increasingly unreliable and in need of significant investment.\n- Financial Pressures and Operational Efficiency: Like all NHS providers, the Trust is operating in a financially constrained environment. There is a pressing need to reduce costs while simultaneously improving productivity to address current waiting lists and meet future demand. A managed service model may offer opportunities to optimise resource utilisation and support long-term financial sustainability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Denton",
        "email": "karen.denton7@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080595-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080595-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T12:56:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please respond using the questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2025 · 080554-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "080554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T12:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C403423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2043-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Cardiac Catheterisation Laboratory Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1284000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1540800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "080554-2025",
        "description": "Revision of dates"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), including Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals, is exploring the feasibility of implementing a managed service contract for its cardiac catheterisation laboratory (cath lab) estate. This preliminary market engagement exercise does not constitute a tender and any information provided by prospective suppliers will be deemed indicative and does not constitute an offer.\nResponses to this questionnaire will inform a strategic outline case currently under development which shall evaluate available options. There are two key contextual drivers underpinning this appraisal:\n- Capital Constraints and Estate Condition: The Trust has an established multi-year cath lab refurbishment programme, with annual allocations within its Medium-Term Capital Plan. However, the Trust’s overall capital budget is insufficient to meet all organisational needs, and any unspent allocations cannot be carried forward from one financial year to the next. Delivery of the refurbishment programme has been delayed due to the impact of COVID-19 and additional compliance requirements introduced by the Building Safety Act. As a result, the Trust is operating with an ageing cath lab estate that is increasingly unreliable and in need of significant investment.\n- Financial Pressures and Operational Efficiency: Like all NHS providers, the Trust is operating in a financially constrained environment. There is a pressing need to reduce costs while simultaneously improving productivity to address current waiting lists and meet future demand. A managed service model may offer opportunities to optimise resource utilisation and support long-term financial sustainability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Coppin",
        "email": "tracey.coppin1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080554-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080554-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T12:16:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please respond using the questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2025 · 077093-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077093-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T09:59:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2041-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services or pulmonary specialists services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Cardiac Catheterisation Laboratory Estate",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1284000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1540800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT), including Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals, is exploring the feasibility of implementing a managed service contract for its cardiac catheterisation laboratory (cath lab) estate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Coppin",
        "email": "tracey.coppin1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077093-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077093-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T09:59:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please respond using the questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}