← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

SYBP seeks to secure a long-term strategic partner for the provision of an MSC in support pathology providing services to the five NHS Partners. These include:<br/>Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Doncaster & Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Pathology services 85111800Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

This is for information only, to communicate that the Authority invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event for the South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw Pathology (SYBP) Managed Services Contract (MSC) procurement opportunity. This event will be broadcast via Microsoft (MS) Teams Live Event on 21 February 2024 at 15:30-17:30.<br/><br/>SYBP seeks to secure a long-term strategic partner for the provision of an MSC in support pathology providing services to the five NHS Partners. These include:<br/>Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Doncaster & Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>The establishment of a new MSC will support transition to a single pathology service, delivering quality and efficiency benefits for patients, clinicians, staff and wider stakeholders, including (but not limited to):<br/><br/>Common equipment platforms and middleware<br/>Equitable access to tests and algorithms for all patients<br/>Standardisation of testing<br/>Facilitating essential movement of staff and/or workloads, as required<br/>Integration of equipment and platforms<br/>Integration of new Oracle health Laboratory Information Management Systems (LIMS) for consolidated reporting.<br/><br/>This is a pre-procurement market engagement event, the purpose of which is to provide an update to the market following previous engagement events ahead of our tender process going live. The Live Event will occur on 21 February 2024 at 15:30-17:30.<br/><br/>The format of the Live Event will be a presentation from the project team followed by an opportunity for the market to ask any questions.<br/><br/>All organisations wishing to attend the event must complete the following booking form.<br/><br/>https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ec1040b7-4a4e-4609-ae26-ca0e61be8a36@37c354b2-85b0-47f5-b222-07b48d774ee3<br/><br/>The link to enable you to access the webinar will be provided automatically via email when registered.<br/><br/>Should you require any information regarding this event please respond to this message via the etendering portal.<br/>The Authority shall not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred by respondents to this market engagement event, in preparing and/or submitting responses and or attenda

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pathology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 2.5 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37651 median · 1.4 average (697 of 765 with a bid count)1 average (708 of 765 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436c2
Latest release ID003516-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 12:25:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024planning003516-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T12:25:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is for information only, to communicate that the Authority invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event for the South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw Pathology (SYBP) Managed Services Contract (MSC) procurement opportunity. This event will be broadcast via Microsoft (MS) Teams Live Event on 21 February 2024 at 15:30-17:30.<br/><br/>SYBP seeks to secure a long-term strategic partner for the provision of an MSC in support pathology providing services to the five NHS Partners. These include:<br/>Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Doncaster & Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>The establishment of a new MSC will support transition to a single pathology service, delivering quality and efficiency benefits for patients, clinicians, staff and wider stakeholders, including (but not limited to):<br/><br/>Common equipment platforms and middleware<br/>Equitable access to tests and algorithms for all patients<br/>Standardisation of testing<br/>Facilitating essential movement of staff and/or workloads, as required<br/>Integration of equipment and platforms<br/>Integration of new Oracle health Laboratory Information Management Systems (LIMS) for consolidated reporting.<br/><br/>This is a pre-procurement market engagement event, the purpose of which is to provide an update to the market following previous engagement events ahead of our tender process going live. The Live Event will occur on 21 February 2024 at 15:30-17:30.<br/><br/>The format of the Live Event will be a presentation from the project team followed by an opportunity for the market to ask any questions.<br/><br/>All organisations wishing to attend the event must complete the following booking form.<br/><br/>https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ec1040b7-4a4e-4609-ae26-ca0e61be8a36@37c354b2-85b0-47f5-b222-07b48d774ee3<br/><br/>The link to enable you to access the webinar will be provided automatically via email when registered.<br/><br/>Should you require any information regarding this event please respond to this message via the etendering portal.<br/>The Authority shall not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred by respondents to this market engagement event, in preparing and/or submitting responses and or attenda"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SYBP seeks to secure a long-term strategic partner for the provision of an MSC in support pathology providing services to the five NHS Partners. These include:<br/>Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Doncaster & Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Managed Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Rodgers",
        "email": "emma.rodgers9@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003516-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003516-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T12:25:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is for information only, to communicate that the Authority invites interested providers to attend a virtual market engagement event for the South Yorkshire and Bassetlaw Pathology (SYBP) Managed Services Contract (MSC) procurement opportunity. This event will be broadcast via Microsoft (MS) Teams Live Event on 21 February 2024 at 15:30-17:30.<br/><br/>SYBP seeks to secure a long-term strategic partner for the provision of an MSC in support pathology providing services to the five NHS Partners. These include:<br/>Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Doncaster & Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>The establishment of a new MSC will support transition to a single pathology service, delivering quality and efficiency benefits for patients, clinicians, staff and wider stakeholders, including (but not limited to):<br/><br/>Common equipment platforms and middleware<br/>Equitable access to tests and algorithms for all patients<br/>Standardisation of testing<br/>Facilitating essential movement of staff and/or workloads, as required<br/>Integration of equipment and platforms<br/>Integration of new Oracle health Laboratory Information Management Systems (LIMS) for consolidated reporting.<br/><br/>This is a pre-procurement market engagement event, the purpose of which is to provide an update to the market following previous engagement events ahead of our tender process going live. The Live Event will occur on 21 February 2024 at 15:30-17:30.<br/><br/>The format of the Live Event will be a presentation from the project team followed by an opportunity for the market to ask any questions.<br/><br/>All organisations wishing to attend the event must complete the following booking form.<br/><br/>https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ec1040b7-4a4e-4609-ae26-ca0e61be8a36@37c354b2-85b0-47f5-b222-07b48d774ee3<br/><br/>The link to enable you to access the webinar will be provided automatically via email when registered.<br/><br/>Should you require any information regarding this event please respond to this message via the etendering portal.<br/>The Authority shall not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred by respondents to this market engagement event, in preparing and/or submitting responses and or attenda"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service Contract",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SYBP seeks to secure a long-term strategic partner for the provision of an MSC in support pathology providing services to the five NHS Partners. These include:<br/>Barnsley NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Doncaster & Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust<br/>The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Managed Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Rodgers",
        "email": "emma.rodgers9@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}