Managed Service Contract for Pathology Services
Buyer: NHS Commercial Solutions →
What is being bought
The Sussex Pathology Network (SPN) was initiated in 2020 incorporating UHSussex, ESHT and QVH. SPN is looking for a contract to support delivery of ‘A seamless Pathology Service across Sussex, with the right test at the right time, every time – Delivered by a workforce that feel valued and inspired to deliver exemplary care. SPN operates across two acute and one specialist NHS Trusts. There are laboratories on seven sites stretching the breadth of Sussex from Hastings to Chichester and reaching up to the Surrey borders at East Grinstead. The pathology services provide diagnostic testing of Blood samples, infectious diseases and cellular pathology as well as providing the Mortuary Services to the Trusts. The Contract agreement will be let for a term of TEN (10) YEARS ONLY with the option to extend for further periods, provided that the total term of the agreement does not exceed SEVENTEEN (17) YEARS, which can include variations on the service including but not limited to pathology maintenance only services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038942 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035295-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 13 2022 18:37:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2022 | tenderUpdate | 035295-2022 |
| 29 Nov 2022 | tender | 033833-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035295-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-13T18:37:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21893",
"name": "NHS Commercial Solutions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5100-1142",
"title": "Managed Service Contract for Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "On section II.1.5) Estimated total value\nInstead of - Value excluding VAT: £900,000,000\nRead - Value excluding VAT: £1,100,000,000",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5) Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,100,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £900,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Sussex Pathology Network (SPN) was initiated in 2020 incorporating UHSussex, ESHT and QVH. SPN is looking for a contract to support delivery of ‘A seamless Pathology Service across Sussex, with the right test at the right time, every time – Delivered by a workforce that feel valued and inspired to deliver exemplary care.\nSPN operates across two acute and one specialist NHS Trusts. There are laboratories on seven sites stretching the breadth of Sussex from Hastings to Chichester and reaching up to the Surrey borders at East Grinstead.\nThe pathology services provide diagnostic testing of Blood samples, infectious diseases and cellular pathology as well as providing the Mortuary Services to the Trusts.\nThe Contract agreement will be let for a term of TEN (10) YEARS ONLY with the option to extend for further periods, provided that the total term of the agreement does not exceed SEVENTEEN (17) YEARS, which can include variations on the service including but not limited to pathology maintenance only services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21893",
"name": "NHS Commercial Solutions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Dorking",
"postalCode": "RH4 1XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atrium. Curtis Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Commercial Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1306646816"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70777",
"name": "East Sussex Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital Kings Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Dec 2022 · 035295-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035295-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-13T18:37:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21893",
"name": "NHS Commercial Solutions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5100-1142",
"title": "Managed Service Contract for Pathology Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "On section II.1.5) Estimated total value\nInstead of - Value excluding VAT: £900,000,000\nRead - Value excluding VAT: £1,100,000,000",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5) Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,100,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £900,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Sussex Pathology Network (SPN) was initiated in 2020 incorporating UHSussex, ESHT and QVH. SPN is looking for a contract to support delivery of ‘A seamless Pathology Service across Sussex, with the right test at the right time, every time – Delivered by a workforce that feel valued and inspired to deliver exemplary care.\nSPN operates across two acute and one specialist NHS Trusts. There are laboratories on seven sites stretching the breadth of Sussex from Hastings to Chichester and reaching up to the Surrey borders at East Grinstead.\nThe pathology services provide diagnostic testing of Blood samples, infectious diseases and cellular pathology as well as providing the Mortuary Services to the Trusts.\nThe Contract agreement will be let for a term of TEN (10) YEARS ONLY with the option to extend for further periods, provided that the total term of the agreement does not exceed SEVENTEEN (17) YEARS, which can include variations on the service including but not limited to pathology maintenance only services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21893",
"name": "NHS Commercial Solutions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Dorking",
"postalCode": "RH4 1XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atrium. Curtis Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Commercial Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1306646816"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70777",
"name": "East Sussex Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital Kings Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Nov 2022 · 033833-2022 · tender
{
"id": "033833-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-29T16:01:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69704",
"name": "The Trusts have not yet determined whether they wish for one Trust to hold a single contract with the Preferred Supplier for the benefit of itself and the other Trusts, or whether each Trust will enter into a contract with the Preferred Supplier. Further information will be set out in the procuremen"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "10 year contract with option to extend for up to a further 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Sussex Pathology Network (SPN) was initiated in 2020 incorporating UHSussex, ESHT and QVH. SPN is looking for a contract to support delivery of ‘A seamless Pathology Service across Sussex, with the right test at the right time, every time – Delivered by a workforce that feel valued and inspired to deliver exemplary care.\nSPN operates across two acute and one specialist NHS Trusts. There are laboratories on seven sites stretching the breadth of Sussex from Hastings to Chichester and reaching up to the Surrey borders at East Grinstead.\nThe pathology services provide diagnostic testing of Blood samples, infectious diseases and cellular pathology as well as providing the Mortuary Services to the Trusts. \nThe Contract agreement will be let for a term of TEN (10) YEARS ONLY with the option to extend for further periods, provided that the total term of the agreement does not exceed SEVENTEEN (17) YEARS, which can include variations on the service including but not limited to pathology maintenance only services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 6120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UHSussex, ESHT and QVH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sussex Pathology Network",
"value": {
"amount": 900000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Sussex Pathology Network (SPN) was initiated in 2020 incorporating UHSussex, ESHT and QVH. SPN is looking for a contract to support delivery of ‘A seamless Pathology Service across Sussex, with the right test at the right time, every time – Delivered by a workforce that feel valued and inspired to deliver exemplary care.\nSPN operates across two acute and one specialist NHS Trusts. There are laboratories on seven sites stretching the breadth of Sussex from Hastings to Chichester and reaching up to the Surrey borders at East Grinstead.\nThe pathology services provide diagnostic testing of Blood samples, infectious diseases and cellular pathology as well as providing the Mortuary Services to the Trusts. \nThe Contract agreement will be let for a term of TEN (10) YEARS ONLY with the option to extend for further periods, provided that the total term of the agreement does not exceed SEVENTEEN (17) YEARS, which can include variations on the service including but not limited to pathology maintenance only services",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69704",
"name": "The Trusts have not yet determined whether they wish for one Trust to hold a single contract with the Preferred Supplier for the benefit of itself and the other Trusts, or whether each Trust will enter into a contract with the Preferred Supplier. Further information will be set out in the procuremen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Dorking",
"postalCode": "RH4 1XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atrium. Curtis Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Trusts have not yet determined whether they wish for one Trust to hold a single contract with the Preferred Supplier for the benefit of itself and the other Trusts, or whether each Trust will enter into a contract with the Preferred Supplier. Further information will be set out in the procuremen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1306646816"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69705",
"name": "East Sussex Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital Kings Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Hospital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69706",
"name": "Queen Victoria Hospital",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "East Grinstead",
"postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holtye Rd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Victoria Hospital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69707",
"name": "University Hospital Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust, Worthing Hospital, Lyndhurst Road, Worthing, West Sussex,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospital Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.spicer@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}