← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Managed Print Service

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK. N.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical computer support services 72611000

Lot details

Lot 1

Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK. N.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc. Post Office is looking to move to a Cloud Print solution as part of this contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Technical computer support services (72611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03498c
Latest release ID017127-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 23 2022 08:23:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2022planning017127-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017127-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T09:23:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56412",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK.\nN.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc. \nPost Office is looking to move to a Cloud Print solution as part of this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK.\nN.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56412",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FInsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London EC2Y 9AQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Postal Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK.\nN.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc. \nOur current estate is made up of Ricoh devices and our support contract ends in late summer 2023. \nPost Office is interested in moving to a Cloud Print management environment and suppliers views on this will be sought during the pre-market engagement. \nThe Post Office Limited (POL) intends to conduct a virtual Pre-Market Tender Engagement in late June and wishes to invite potential suppliers to participate.   \nFor Suppliers who wish to participate and attend the Pre-Market Tender Engagement should ensure they are registered in advance which can be done, at no cost, using the following link: https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/ . \nThis prior information notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to the Pre-Market Tender Engagement and to the future opportunity.   \nIt is anticipated that the contract notice along with the ITT will be published in the autumn of 2022, in response to which potential suppliers can express interest and submit initial tenders.  \nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and POL will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2022 · 017127-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017127-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T09:23:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56412",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03498c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK.\nN.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc. \nPost Office is looking to move to a Cloud Print solution as part of this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK.\nN.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56412",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FInsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London EC2Y 9AQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Postal Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Post Office is looking to engage with potential suppliers around its managed print services for its colleague estate, this is made up of approximately 350 devices in locations across the UK.\nN.B. this does not include its retail / Branch printers for labels, stamps etc. \nOur current estate is made up of Ricoh devices and our support contract ends in late summer 2023. \nPost Office is interested in moving to a Cloud Print management environment and suppliers views on this will be sought during the pre-market engagement. \nThe Post Office Limited (POL) intends to conduct a virtual Pre-Market Tender Engagement in late June and wishes to invite potential suppliers to participate.   \nFor Suppliers who wish to participate and attend the Pre-Market Tender Engagement should ensure they are registered in advance which can be done, at no cost, using the following link: https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/ . \nThis prior information notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers to the Pre-Market Tender Engagement and to the future opportunity.   \nIt is anticipated that the contract notice along with the ITT will be published in the autumn of 2022, in response to which potential suppliers can express interest and submit initial tenders.  \nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and POL will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}