← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Print Contract: Proposed Contract Modification

Buyer: SIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerSIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This VEAT notice explains Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust's intention to increase the value of its contract dated 12 August 2024 with ITECH Managed Services (the "Contract") for the supply and service of printing equipment across Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust by 35% to £443,851 (exc. VAT). The original value of the Contract was £329,454 (exc. VAT). Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust intends to observe a voluntary standstill period of 10 days and will not conclude the contract amendment before midnight on 16th February 2026 which is 10 clear calendar days following day of publication on 5th February 2026. No other amendments will be made to the contract.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Photocopying and offset printing equipment 30120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust considers that the modification described in this VEAT notice is permitted under Regulations 72(1)(b) and 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permit the modification of contracts without a new procurement procedure in the following circumstances: 72(1)(b): for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor - (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. An increase in the contract value by 35% is now necessary to accommodate additional supplies including 6 copiers, papercut, card readers and associated maintenance. The overall nature of the contract remains unchanged. Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust considers that the following factors prevent a change of, or an additional, contractor to undertake these additional supplies (and, in any event, would cause the following significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs): - Duplication of Costs: Engaging another supplier would result in a duplication and overlapping of costs associated with onboarding, which would involve significant training and familiarisation - Maintenance Overlap: Having two different maintenance providers on-site for similar equipment would create confusion regarding "first-fix" responsibility and SLA accountability. - Risk of Incompatibility: Continuing to use an alternative provider requires the management of two separate software "clients" on user desktops. In addition to the applications of different & conflicting internal charging rates. - Unified Reporting: Adding to the current contract ensures all usage data and billing remain centralized within a single reporting dashboard to allow the Trust to monitor and forecast spend and assess sustainability progress in line with the Trust strategy.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Photocopying and offset printing equipment (30120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,2343 median · 35.7 average (512 of 1,234 with a bid count)3.7 average (563 of 1,234 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3362 median · 2 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePlease refer to the Legal Justification in section II.2.4) Description of the procurement
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010233-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£443,851

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064788
Latest release ID010233-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 07:55:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010233-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T07:55:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064788",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06672920",
    "name": "SIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010233-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09496361",
          "name": "ITECH Managed Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064788",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust considers that the modification described in this VEAT notice is permitted under Regulations 72(1)(b) and 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permit the modification of contracts without a new procurement procedure in the following circumstances:\n72(1)(b): for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor -\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nAn increase in the contract value by 35% is now necessary to accommodate additional supplies including 6 copiers, papercut, card readers and associated maintenance. The overall nature of the contract remains unchanged.\nSidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust considers that the following factors prevent a change of, or an additional, contractor to undertake these additional supplies (and, in any event, would cause the following significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs):\n-\tDuplication of Costs: Engaging another supplier would result in a duplication and overlapping of costs associated with onboarding, which would involve significant training and familiarisation\n-\tMaintenance Overlap: Having two different maintenance providers on-site for similar equipment would create confusion regarding \"first-fix\" responsibility and SLA accountability.\n-\tRisk of Incompatibility: Continuing to use an alternative provider requires the management of two separate software \"clients\" on user desktops. In addition to the applications of different & conflicting internal charging rates.\n-\tUnified Reporting: Adding to the current contract ensures all usage data and billing remain centralized within a single reporting dashboard to allow the Trust to monitor and forecast spend and assess sustainability progress in line with the Trust strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Contract: Proposed Contract Modification",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice explains Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust's intention to increase the value of its contract dated 12 August 2024 with ITECH Managed Services (the \"Contract\") for the supply and service of printing equipment across Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust by 35% to £443,851 (exc. VAT). The original value of the Contract was £329,454 (exc. VAT). Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust intends to observe a voluntary standstill period of 10 days and will not conclude the contract amendment before midnight on 16th February 2026 which is 10 clear calendar days following day of publication on 5th February 2026. No other amendments will be made to the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under those Regulations are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please refer to the Legal Justification in section II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06672920",
      "name": "SIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sidneystringertrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06672920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Clarke",
        "email": "info@sidneystringeracademy.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09496361",
      "name": "ITECH Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09496361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ITECH Managed Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010233-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 443851,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010233-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010233-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T07:55:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064788",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06672920",
    "name": "SIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010233-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09496361",
          "name": "ITECH Managed Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064788",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust considers that the modification described in this VEAT notice is permitted under Regulations 72(1)(b) and 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permit the modification of contracts without a new procurement procedure in the following circumstances:\n72(1)(b): for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor -\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nAn increase in the contract value by 35% is now necessary to accommodate additional supplies including 6 copiers, papercut, card readers and associated maintenance. The overall nature of the contract remains unchanged.\nSidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust considers that the following factors prevent a change of, or an additional, contractor to undertake these additional supplies (and, in any event, would cause the following significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs):\n-\tDuplication of Costs: Engaging another supplier would result in a duplication and overlapping of costs associated with onboarding, which would involve significant training and familiarisation\n-\tMaintenance Overlap: Having two different maintenance providers on-site for similar equipment would create confusion regarding \"first-fix\" responsibility and SLA accountability.\n-\tRisk of Incompatibility: Continuing to use an alternative provider requires the management of two separate software \"clients\" on user desktops. In addition to the applications of different & conflicting internal charging rates.\n-\tUnified Reporting: Adding to the current contract ensures all usage data and billing remain centralized within a single reporting dashboard to allow the Trust to monitor and forecast spend and assess sustainability progress in line with the Trust strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Print Contract: Proposed Contract Modification",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice explains Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust's intention to increase the value of its contract dated 12 August 2024 with ITECH Managed Services (the \"Contract\") for the supply and service of printing equipment across Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust by 35% to £443,851 (exc. VAT). The original value of the Contract was £329,454 (exc. VAT). Sidney Stringer Multi Academy Trust intends to observe a voluntary standstill period of 10 days and will not conclude the contract amendment before midnight on 16th February 2026 which is 10 clear calendar days following day of publication on 5th February 2026. No other amendments will be made to the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under those Regulations are time limited, and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Photocopying and offset printing equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please refer to the Legal Justification in section II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06672920",
      "name": "SIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sidneystringertrust.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06672920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SIDNEY STRINGER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Clarke",
        "email": "info@sidneystringeracademy.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09496361",
      "name": "ITECH Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09496361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ITECH Managed Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010233-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 443851,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010233-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}